Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WEST, TX real estate market (76691) currently shows 41 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 71 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 71 days on market compared to 32 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 5.3% year-over-year, from $327,500 to $344,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in WEST, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 6,315 · Density: 25.0/mi² · Median household income: $75,163
Typical home value: $214,189 · Homeownership: 78.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76691 | West, TX 76691 | 0.0 mi | 40 | $16,364,280 | $359,250 | $409,107 |
| 76621 | Abbott, TX 76621 | 7.1 mi | 6 | $2,900,850 | $269,950 | $483,475 |
| 76705 | Waco, TX 76705 | 10.5 mi | 161 | $55,679,435 | $275,975 | $345,835 |
| 76624 | Axtell, TX 76624 | 11.4 mi | 11 | $5,180,879 | $344,900 | $470,989 |
| 76708 | Waco, TX 76708 | 12.3 mi | 205 | $69,730,340 | $298,000 | $340,148 |
| 76633 | China Spring, TX 76633 | 14.8 mi | 55 | $32,829,775 | $553,000 | $596,905 |
| 76707 | Waco, TX 76707 | 15.8 mi | 103 | $25,685,316 | $214,875 | $249,372 |
| 76631 | Bynum, TX 76631 | 16.1 mi | 4 | $785,000 | $149,250 | $196,250 |
| 76710 | Waco, TX 76710 | 17.4 mi | 162 | $72,199,998 | $324,900 | $445,679 |
| 76711 | Waco, TX 76711 | 18.4 mi | 26 | $4,664,868 | $179,625 | $179,418 |
| 76712 | Woodway, TX 76712 | 19.7 mi | 180 | $83,817,360 | $406,250 | $465,652 |
| 76678 | Prairie Hill, TX 76678 | 22.1 mi | 1 | $235,000 | $235,000 | $235,000 |
| 76643 | Hewitt, TX 76643 | 23.3 mi | 85 | $32,986,460 | $404,945 | $388,076 |
As of April 2026, there are 41 active listings in WEST, TX (zip code 76691), compared to 44 the prior year.
The median listing price in WEST, TX 76691 is $344,900 as of April 2026, a 5.3% increase from $327,500 the prior year.
Homes in WEST, TX 76691 spend an average of 71 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 32 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WEST, TX 76691 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 71 days on market compared to 32 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WEST, TX 76691 save an estimated $6,898 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $344,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.