Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CHICO, TX real estate market (76431) currently shows 41 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 46 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 46 days on market compared to 72 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 6% year-over-year, from $507,250 to $537,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in CHICO, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,543 · Density: 14.6/mi² · Median household income: $70,536
Typical home value: $148,876 · Homeownership: 85.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76431 | Chico, TX 76431 | 0.0 mi | 36 | $23,284,836 | $518,750 | $646,801 |
| 76270 | Sunset, TX 76270 | 11.5 mi | 16 | $11,343,184 | $637,500 | $708,949 |
| 76230 | Bowie, TX 76230 | 15.4 mi | 83 | $33,335,622 | $272,000 | $401,634 |
| 76458 | Jacksboro, TX 76458 | 20.0 mi | 36 | $11,154,168 | $210,250 | $309,838 |
| 76239 | Forestburg, TX 76239 | 22.4 mi | 6 | $6,875,424 | $1,296,225 | $1,145,904 |
| 76487 | Poolville, TX 76487 | 22.9 mi | 83 | $45,748,521 | $524,950 | $551,187 |
| 76228 | Bellevue, TX 76228 | 24.0 mi | 5 | $1,837,500 | $325,000 | $367,500 |
| 76251 | Montague, TX 76251 | 25.7 mi | 5 | $3,102,850 | $384,000 | $620,570 |
| 76459 | Jermyn, TX 76459 | 30.6 mi | 1 | $625,000 | $625,000 | $625,000 |
| 76088 | Weatherford, TX 76088 | 32.2 mi | 139 | $92,191,055 | $629,900 | $663,245 |
| 76259 | Ponder, TX 76259 | 32.5 mi | 95 | $38,870,675 | $329,675 | $409,165 |
| 76020 | Azle, TX 76020 | 33.2 mi | 268 | $140,489,888 | $401,250 | $524,216 |
| 76247 | Justin, TX 76247 | 34.1 mi | 360 | $190,451,520 | $447,945 | $529,032 |
As of April 2026, there are 41 active listings in CHICO, TX (zip code 76431), compared to 44 the prior year.
The median listing price in CHICO, TX 76431 is $537,500 as of April 2026, a 6% increase from $507,250 the prior year.
Homes in CHICO, TX 76431 spend an average of 46 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 72 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHICO, TX 76431 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 46 days on market compared to 72 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHICO, TX 76431 save an estimated $10,750 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $537,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.