Call or Text (240) SELL-123

ROYSE CITY, TX 75189

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Rockwall County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ROYSE CITY, TX real estate market (75189) currently shows 519 active listings, with 143 pending sales. Homes are averaging 56 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 23 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 56 days on market compared to 50 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 5.5% year-over-year, from $359,950 to $340,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in ROYSE CITY, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ROYSE CITY, TX 75189 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 38,261  ·  Density: 134.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $114,068

Typical home value: $307,485  ·  Homeownership: 90.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
519
⇩ 4.2% vs 542 last year
Pending
143
28% pending ratio
Median Price
$340,000
⇩ 5.5% vs $359,950 last year
Average Price
$452,694
⇩ 0.7% vs $456,076 last year
Days on Market
56
⇧ 12% vs 50 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$165
⇩ 2.4% vs $169/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,107 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 519 this year vs 542 last year
  • Days on market: 56 now vs 50 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $340,000 (-5.5% YoY)
  • Average: $452,694 (-0.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 19.8 miles — 3,022 listings ($1,481,921,533 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
75189Royse City, TX 751890.0 mi462$208,117,602$344,998$450,471
75087Rockwall, TX 750877.7 mi347$195,232,957$501,950$562,631
75173Nevada, TX 751738.9 mi113$60,612,635$453,725$536,395
75166Lavon, TX 751669.4 mi153$55,606,932$340,998$363,444
75474Quinlan, TX 7547412.0 mi114$155,379,036$296,873$1,362,974
75089Rowlett, TX 7508913.7 mi140$63,795,060$406,250$455,679
75098Wylie, TX 7509813.9 mi266$144,233,712$473,950$542,232
75048Sachse, TX 7504815.8 mi90$44,520,030$447,249$494,667
75126Forney, TX 7512616.4 mi806$328,069,404$349,900$407,034
75043Garland, TX 7504316.9 mi237$85,266,912$314,975$359,776
75182Sunnyvale, TX 7518217.5 mi38$42,444,404$841,164$1,116,958
75094Plano, TX 7509418.4 mi57$40,777,629$642,495$715,397
75401Greenville, TX 7540119.8 mi199$57,865,220$256,825$290,780

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ROYSE CITY, TX 75189?

As of April 2026, there are 519 active listings in ROYSE CITY, TX (zip code 75189), compared to 542 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ROYSE CITY, TX 75189?

The median listing price in ROYSE CITY, TX 75189 is $340,000 as of April 2026, a 5.5% decrease from $359,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ROYSE CITY, TX?

Homes in ROYSE CITY, TX 75189 spend an average of 56 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 50 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ROYSE CITY, TX 75189?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ROYSE CITY, TX 75189 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 23 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 56 days on market compared to 50 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ROYSE CITY, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ROYSE CITY, TX 75189 save an estimated $6,800 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $340,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.