Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HUGO, OK 74743

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Choctaw County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HUGO, OK real estate market (74743) currently shows 27 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 79 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 79 days on market compared to 58 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 95.5% year-over-year, from $144,500 to $282,500.

Whether you are buying or selling in HUGO, OK, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HUGO, OK 74743 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 7,964  ·  Density: 13.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $39,286

Typical home value: $116,432  ·  Homeownership: 59.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
27
⇩ 30.8% vs 39 last year
Pending
8
30% pending ratio
Median Price
$282,500
⇧ 95.5% vs $144,500 last year
Average Price
$307,508
⇧ 21.8% vs $252,397 last year
Days on Market
79
⇧ 36.2% vs 58 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$125
⇧ 23.8% vs $101/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,723 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 27 this year vs 39 last year
  • Days on market: 79 now vs 58 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $282,500 (+95.5% YoY)
  • Average: $307,508 (+21.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 31.7 miles — 336 listings ($101,583,714 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
74743Hugo, OK 747430.0 mi31$8,095,867$226,000$261,157
74756Sawyer, OK 747569.0 mi3$615,000$205,000$205,000
75411Arthur City, TX 7541112.4 mi6$2,340,750$310,950$390,125
74735Fort Towson, OK 7473516.0 mi14$3,389,064$210,475$242,076
74727Boswell, OK 7472720.0 mi4$1,207,800$258,750$301,950
74562Rattan, OK 7456223.5 mi3$876,000$292,000$292,000
75460Paris, TX 7546024.3 mi178$35,349,910$160,000$198,595
75412Bagwell, TX 7541225.4 mi3$748,800$274,900$249,600
75462Paris, TX 7546226.6 mi69$35,735,307$358,850$517,903
75421Brookston, TX 7542127.7 mi11$2,667,181$244,724$242,471
74723Bennington, OK 7472329.4 mi5$6,762,500$1,352,500$1,352,500
74555Lane, OK 7455531.0 mi4$724,700$181,175$181,175
75488Telephone, TX 7548831.7 mi5$3,070,835$390,000$614,167

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HUGO, OK 74743?

As of April 2026, there are 27 active listings in HUGO, OK (zip code 74743), compared to 39 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HUGO, OK 74743?

The median listing price in HUGO, OK 74743 is $282,500 as of April 2026, a 95.5% increase from $144,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HUGO, OK?

Homes in HUGO, OK 74743 spend an average of 79 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 58 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HUGO, OK 74743?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HUGO, OK 74743 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 79 days on market compared to 58 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HUGO, OK?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HUGO, OK 74743 save an estimated $5,650 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $282,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.