Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CHEROKEE, OK real estate market (73728) currently shows 13 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 288 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 288 days on market compared to 191 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 61.9% year-over-year, from $162,000 to $61,745.
Whether you are buying or selling in CHEROKEE, OK, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,896 · Density: 3.3/mi² · Median household income: $78,625
Typical home value: $115,709 · Homeownership: 77.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73728 | Cherokee, OK 73728 | 0.0 mi | 12 | $1,028,628 | $59,945 | $85,719 |
| 73726 | Carmen, OK 73726 | 12.3 mi | 1 | $180,000 | $180,000 | $180,000 |
| 73741 | Helena, OK 73741 | 14.6 mi | 1 | $154,500 | $154,500 | $154,500 |
| 73716 | Aline, OK 73716 | 19.5 mi | 2 | $392,500 | $196,250 | $196,250 |
| 73717 | Alva, OK 73717 | 22.5 mi | 46 | $7,436,728 | $114,875 | $161,668 |
| 67070 | Kiowa, KS 67070 | 24.3 mi | 7 | $1,188,502 | $149,000 | $169,786 |
| 73760 | Meno, OK 73760 | 27.1 mi | 2 | $719,800 | $359,900 | $359,900 |
| 73860 | Waynoka, OK 73860 | 29.5 mi | 10 | $2,146,880 | $157,475 | $214,688 |
| 73703 | Enid, OK 73703 | 31.4 mi | 167 | $51,214,391 | $250,000 | $306,673 |
| 73737 | Fairview, OK 73737 | 32.5 mi | 5 | $584,725 | $107,425 | $116,945 |
| 67138 | Sharon, KS 67138 | 36.3 mi | 1 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 |
| 67018 | Bluff City, KS 67018 | 37.5 mi | 1 | $75,000 | $75,000 | $75,000 |
| 73759 | Medford, OK 73759 | 38.6 mi | 5 | $562,500 | $112,500 | $112,500 |
As of April 2026, there are 13 active listings in CHEROKEE, OK (zip code 73728), compared to 7 the prior year.
The median listing price in CHEROKEE, OK 73728 is $61,745 as of April 2026, a 61.9% decrease from $162,000 the prior year.
Homes in CHEROKEE, OK 73728 spend an average of 288 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 191 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHEROKEE, OK 73728 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 288 days on market compared to 191 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHEROKEE, OK 73728 save an estimated $1,235 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $61,745. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.