Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BESSIE, OK 73622

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Washita County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BESSIE, OK real estate market (73622) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 50 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 29 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 35.7% year-over-year, from $420,000 to $270,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in BESSIE, OK, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BESSIE, OK 73622 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 303  ·  Density: 2.6/mi²  ·  Median household income: $41,912

Typical home value: $51,504  ·  Homeownership: 82.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
2
⇧ 100% vs 1 last year
Pending
1
50% pending ratio
Median Price
$270,000
⇩ 35.7% vs $420,000 last year
Average Price
$270,000
⇩ 35.7% vs $420,000 last year
Days on Market
50
⇧ 72.4% vs 29 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$10
⇩ 95% vs $200/sqft last year
Median Home Size
26,086 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 2 this year vs 1 last year
  • Days on market: 50 now vs 29 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $270,000 (-35.7% YoY)
  • Average: $270,000 (-35.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 32.0 miles — 200 listings ($43,155,743 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
73622Bessie, OK 736220.0 mi1$320,000$320,000$320,000
73647Foss, OK 736479.9 mi7$1,218,210$162,500$174,030
73624Burns Flat, OK 7362410.1 mi2$118,000$59,000$59,000
73641Dill City, OK 7364114.5 mi4$640,000$160,000$160,000
73661Rocky, OK 7366115.6 mi4$842,212$124,900$210,553
73096Weatherford, OK 7309617.2 mi53$15,442,981$223,675$291,377
73639Custer City, OK 7363923.0 mi4$691,668$163,750$172,917
73644Elk City, OK 7364424.2 mi81$17,156,043$176,750$211,803
73033Eakly, OK 7303325.7 mi3$300,999$109,000$100,333
73651Hobart, OK 7365125.9 mi25$3,752,700$128,500$150,108
73627Carter, OK 7362728.9 mi2$257,000$128,500$128,500
73062Mountain View, OK 7306229.3 mi5$883,230$154,000$176,646
73655Lone Wolf, OK 7365532.0 mi9$1,532,700$82,400$170,300

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BESSIE, OK 73622?

As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in BESSIE, OK (zip code 73622), compared to 1 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BESSIE, OK 73622?

The median listing price in BESSIE, OK 73622 is $270,000 as of April 2026, a 35.7% decrease from $420,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BESSIE, OK?

Homes in BESSIE, OK 73622 spend an average of 50 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BESSIE, OK 73622?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BESSIE, OK 73622 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 29 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BESSIE, OK?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BESSIE, OK 73622 save an estimated $5,400 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $270,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.