Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Meridian Avenue Hospitality Corridor

OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73179

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Oklahoma County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 73179

Meridian Avenue Hospitality Corridor

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The OKLAHOMA CITY, OK real estate market (73179) currently shows 102 active listings, with 44 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 24 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 17.3% year-over-year, from $371,613 to $307,425.

Whether you are buying or selling in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73179 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 6,484  ·  Density: 212.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $99,668

Typical home value: $202,893  ·  Homeownership: 84.9%

Market Overview

Active Listings
102
⇧ 30.8% vs 78 last year
Pending
44
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$307,425
⇩ 17.3% vs $371,613 last year
Average Price
$349,398
⇩ 11.9% vs $396,558 last year
Days on Market
65
⇧ 41.3% vs 46 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$173
⇩ 2.8% vs $178/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,796 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 102 this year vs 78 last year
  • Days on market: 65 now vs 46 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $307,425 (-17.3% YoY)
  • Average: $349,398 (-11.9% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.7 miles — 1,004 listings ($390,949,236 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
73179Oklahoma City, OK 731790.0 mi101$36,881,766$341,150$365,166
73169Oklahoma City, OK 731692.9 mi18$8,249,544$522,800$458,308
73119Oklahoma City, OK 731194.3 mi62$10,139,542$159,790$163,541
73108Oklahoma City, OK 731084.7 mi42$15,470,532$272,500$368,346
73173Oklahoma City, OK 731735.8 mi23$16,036,474$706,245$697,238
73109Oklahoma City, OK 731096.8 mi45$11,633,490$167,999$258,522
73064Mustang, OK 730647.0 mi219$80,950,941$327,450$369,639
73106Oklahoma City, OK 731067.4 mi86$37,456,784$344,900$435,544
73102Oklahoma City, OK 731027.8 mi8$2,148,304$239,975$268,538
73170Oklahoma City, OK 731708.5 mi192$80,194,176$381,463$417,678
73132Oklahoma City, OK 731328.8 mi112$32,067,056$286,027$286,313
73149Oklahoma City, OK 731499.1 mi13$2,197,975$180,500$169,075
73116Oklahoma City, OK 731169.7 mi83$57,522,652$368,000$693,044

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73179?

As of April 2026, there are 102 active listings in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK (zip code 73179), compared to 78 the prior year.

What is the median home price in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73179?

The median listing price in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73179 is $307,425 as of April 2026, a 17.3% decrease from $371,613 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK?

Homes in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73179 spend an average of 65 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73179?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73179 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 24 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 65 days on market compared to 46 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73179 save an estimated $6,149 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $307,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.