Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CHARLESTON, AR real estate market (72933) currently shows 20 active listings. Homes are averaging 91 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 24.2% year-over-year, from $277,450 to $210,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in CHARLESTON, AR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,959 · Density: 17.5/mi² · Median household income: $51,118
Typical home value: $118,574 · Homeownership: 79.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72933 | Charleston, AR 72933 | 0.0 mi | 20 | $5,641,560 | $206,200 | $282,078 |
| 72930 | Cecil, AR 72930 | 6.8 mi | 1 | $499,500 | $499,500 | $499,500 |
| 72941 | Lavaca, AR 72941 | 8.4 mi | 25 | $8,824,150 | $355,850 | $352,966 |
| 72921 | Alma, AR 72921 | 13.9 mi | 41 | $16,314,679 | $348,950 | $397,919 |
| 72923 | Barling, AR 72923 | 15.6 mi | 31 | $9,621,780 | $330,375 | $310,380 |
| 72943 | Magazine, AR 72943 | 16.5 mi | 10 | $1,871,140 | $168,870 | $187,114 |
| 72821 | Altus, AR 72821 | 18.5 mi | 12 | $2,925,600 | $155,450 | $243,800 |
| 72903 | Fort Smith, AR 72903 | 19.5 mi | 115 | $51,908,125 | $322,250 | $451,375 |
| 72832 | Coal Hill, AR 72832 | 20.4 mi | 5 | $574,500 | $84,900 | $114,900 |
| 72940 | Huntington, AR 72940 | 20.7 mi | 6 | $1,665,384 | $121,000 | $277,564 |
| 72904 | Fort Smith, AR 72904 | 21.5 mi | 58 | $10,132,368 | $156,250 | $174,696 |
| 72908 | Fort Smith, AR 72908 | 22.4 mi | 47 | $15,484,855 | $308,894 | $329,465 |
| 72952 | Rudy, AR 72952 | 22.9 mi | 7 | $2,374,029 | $287,425 | $339,147 |
As of April 2026, there are 20 active listings in CHARLESTON, AR (zip code 72933), compared to 30 the prior year.
The median listing price in CHARLESTON, AR 72933 is $210,250 as of April 2026, a 24.2% decrease from $277,450 the prior year.
Homes in CHARLESTON, AR 72933 spend an average of 91 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 51 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CHARLESTON, AR 72933 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CHARLESTON, AR 72933 save an estimated $4,205 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $210,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.