Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HARTMAN, AR real estate market (72840) currently shows 12 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 67 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 67 days on market compared to 57 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 35.3% year-over-year, from $95,500 to $129,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in HARTMAN, AR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,404 · Density: 19.8/mi² · Median household income: $40,861
Typical home value: $96,010 · Homeownership: 79.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72840 | Hartman, AR 72840 | 0.0 mi | 11 | $1,396,857 | $96,150 | $126,987 |
| 72821 | Altus, AR 72821 | 6.0 mi | 12 | $2,925,600 | $155,450 | $243,800 |
| 72863 | Scranton, AR 72863 | 8.9 mi | 4 | $973,800 | $231,200 | $243,450 |
| 72949 | Ozark, AR 72949 | 12.7 mi | 65 | $18,445,050 | $223,675 | $283,770 |
| 72845 | Knoxville, AR 72845 | 15.1 mi | 3 | $2,180,751 | $663,500 | $726,917 |
| 72851 | New Blaine, AR 72851 | 16.5 mi | 4 | $833,000 | $179,250 | $208,250 |
| 72951 | Ratcliff, AR 72951 | 17.8 mi | 2 | $196,900 | $98,450 | $98,450 |
| 72835 | Delaware, AR 72835 | 20.0 mi | 10 | $2,512,880 | $239,975 | $251,288 |
| 72928 | Branch, AR 72928 | 21.4 mi | 3 | $1,100,751 | $374,500 | $366,917 |
| 72930 | Cecil, AR 72930 | 22.2 mi | 1 | $499,500 | $499,500 | $499,500 |
| 72839 | Hagarville, AR 72839 | 23.6 mi | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 | $95,000 |
| 72721 | Combs, AR 72721 | 24.2 mi | 2 | $797,500 | $398,750 | $398,750 |
| 72752 | Pettigrew, AR 72752 | 25.0 mi | 3 | $1,557,000 | $519,000 | $519,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 12 active listings in HARTMAN, AR (zip code 72840), compared to 9 the prior year.
The median listing price in HARTMAN, AR 72840 is $129,250 as of April 2026, a 35.3% increase from $95,500 the prior year.
Homes in HARTMAN, AR 72840 spend an average of 67 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 57 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HARTMAN, AR 72840 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 67 days on market compared to 57 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HARTMAN, AR 72840 save an estimated $2,585 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $129,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.