Bailey Estates · Cackleberry Hill · Chastain Acres · Corner Springs · Decatur Industrial Park · Glenwood · Grandview · Grant Springs · Northwest Park · Oak Park · Saint Elmo · Southside · Twin Pines · Wards Southside · Western Estates · Wolf Creek Ridge · York City
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The DECATUR, AR real estate market (72722) currently shows 17 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 113 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 113 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 169.9% year-over-year, from $424,660 to $1,146,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in DECATUR, AR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,505 · Density: 24.6/mi² · Median household income: $51,424
Typical home value: $164,998 · Homeownership: 58.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72722 | Decatur, AR 72722 | 0.0 mi | 17 | $37,649,424 | $1,070,000 | $2,214,672 |
| 72736 | Gravette, AR 72736 | 5.1 mi | 70 | $52,817,170 | $667,103 | $754,531 |
| 72719 | Centerton, AR 72719 | 9.6 mi | 193 | $103,429,279 | $531,053 | $535,903 |
| 72768 | Sulphur Springs, AR 72768 | 9.7 mi | 5 | $10,299,900 | $539,900 | $2,059,980 |
| 72761 | Siloam Springs, AR 72761 | 11.7 mi | 196 | $74,257,540 | $331,175 | $378,865 |
| 72712 | Bentonville, AR 72712 | 14.0 mi | 288 | $292,239,072 | $860,000 | $1,014,719 |
| 72718 | Cave Springs, AR 72718 | 14.5 mi | 45 | $27,668,970 | $582,675 | $614,866 |
| 72716 | Bentonville, AR 72716 | 15.8 mi | 1 | $510,500 | $510,500 | $510,500 |
| 72714 | Bella Vista, AR 72714 | 16.4 mi | 192 | $87,646,080 | $444,000 | $456,490 |
| 74346 | Jay, OK 74346 | 17.2 mi | 40 | $22,678,160 | $434,250 | $566,954 |
| 72704 | Fayetteville, AR 72704 | 18.8 mi | 212 | $107,503,292 | $399,950 | $507,091 |
| 74964 | Watts, OK 74964 | 19.3 mi | 20 | $6,621,380 | $249,900 | $331,069 |
| 72751 | Pea Ridge, AR 72751 | 21.0 mi | 235 | $113,654,225 | $451,137 | $483,635 |
As of April 2026, there are 17 active listings in DECATUR, AR (zip code 72722), compared to 19 the prior year.
The median listing price in DECATUR, AR 72722 is $1,146,000 as of April 2026, a 169.9% increase from $424,660 the prior year.
Homes in DECATUR, AR 72722 spend an average of 113 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 47 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DECATUR, AR 72722 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 113 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DECATUR, AR 72722 save an estimated $22,920 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,146,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.