Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The VIOLA, AR real estate market (72583) currently shows 11 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 144 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 144 days on market compared to 125 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 220.5% year-over-year, from $124,700 to $399,675.
Whether you are buying or selling in VIOLA, AR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,166 · Density: 7.6/mi² · Median household income: $34,076
Typical home value: $103,851 · Homeownership: 82.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72583 | Viola, AR 72583 | 0.0 mi | 10 | $4,472,670 | $374,900 | $447,267 |
| 65777 | Moody, MO 65777 | 7.7 mi | 4 | $1,216,432 | $327,475 | $304,108 |
| 72531 | Elizabeth, AR 72531 | 10.9 mi | 7 | $3,054,758 | $379,000 | $436,394 |
| 65609 | Bakersfield, MO 65609 | 12.7 mi | 3 | $1,805,001 | $250,000 | $601,667 |
| 72565 | Oxford, AR 72565 | 13.7 mi | 4 | $869,800 | $159,950 | $217,450 |
| 72566 | Pineville, AR 72566 | 14.4 mi | 4 | $748,000 | $214,500 | $187,000 |
| 72520 | Camp, AR 72520 | 14.7 mi | 3 | $684,900 | $225,000 | $228,300 |
| 72585 | Wideman, AR 72585 | 15.8 mi | 1 | $209,900 | $209,900 | $209,900 |
| 72512 | Horseshoe Bend, AR 72512 | 18.3 mi | 40 | $8,903,520 | $160,750 | $222,588 |
| 72584 | Violet Hill, AR 72584 | 19.8 mi | 1 | $169,900 | $169,900 | $169,900 |
| 65775 | West Plains, MO 65775 | 21.5 mi | 148 | $47,658,960 | $267,000 | $322,020 |
| 65760 | Tecumseh, MO 65760 | 22.0 mi | 10 | $5,156,800 | $399,900 | $515,680 |
| 72519 | Calico Rock, AR 72519 | 22.5 mi | 26 | $9,478,716 | $286,225 | $364,566 |
As of April 2026, there are 11 active listings in VIOLA, AR (zip code 72583), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in VIOLA, AR 72583 is $399,675 as of April 2026, a 220.5% increase from $124,700 the prior year.
Homes in VIOLA, AR 72583 spend an average of 144 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 125 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, VIOLA, AR 72583 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 144 days on market compared to 125 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in VIOLA, AR 72583 save an estimated $7,994 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $399,675. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.