Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MOUNT IDA, AR real estate market (71957) currently shows 40 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 36 days on market compared to 67 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 1.6% year-over-year, from $377,400 to $383,425.
Whether you are buying or selling in MOUNT IDA, AR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,876 · Density: 6.9/mi² · Median household income: $45,781
Typical home value: $140,914 · Homeownership: 79.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71957 | Mount Ida, AR 71957 | 0.0 mi | 24 | $14,735,544 | $434,975 | $613,981 |
| 71970 | Story, AR 71970 | 9.7 mi | 5 | $2,287,095 | $297,000 | $457,419 |
| 71935 | Caddo Gap, AR 71935 | 14.3 mi | 2 | $910,000 | $455,000 | $455,000 |
| 71943 | Glenwood, AR 71943 | 15.4 mi | 28 | $22,641,164 | $658,000 | $808,613 |
| 71968 | Royal, AR 71968 | 17.2 mi | 26 | $19,086,080 | $649,900 | $734,080 |
| 71952 | Langley, AR 71952 | 22.4 mi | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 71949 | Jessieville, AR 71949 | 23.5 mi | 7 | $3,530,625 | $514,950 | $504,375 |
| 72841 | Harvey, AR 72841 | 23.9 mi | 1 | $139,000 | $139,000 | $139,000 |
| 72857 | Plainview, AR 72857 | 25.6 mi | 7 | $769,727 | $93,650 | $109,961 |
| 71959 | Newhope, AR 71959 | 28.4 mi | 3 | $452,250 | $150,750 | $150,750 |
| 71913 | Hot Springs National Park, AR 71913 | 29.3 mi | 528 | $244,644,576 | $346,750 | $463,342 |
| 71929 | Bismarck, AR 71929 | 30.7 mi | 21 | $17,776,374 | $351,625 | $846,494 |
| 72833 | Danville, AR 72833 | 32.3 mi | 16 | $5,794,208 | $226,225 | $362,138 |
As of April 2026, there are 40 active listings in MOUNT IDA, AR (zip code 71957), compared to 24 the prior year.
The median listing price in MOUNT IDA, AR 71957 is $383,425 as of April 2026, a 1.6% increase from $377,400 the prior year.
Homes in MOUNT IDA, AR 71957 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 67 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MOUNT IDA, AR 71957 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 36 days on market compared to 67 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MOUNT IDA, AR 71957 save an estimated $7,669 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $383,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.