Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FORDYCE, AR real estate market (71742) currently shows 20 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 51 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 51 days on market compared to 90 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.2% year-over-year, from $134,250 to $125,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in FORDYCE, AR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,799 · Density: 10.9/mi² · Median household income: $36,900
Typical home value: $99,550 · Homeownership: 67.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71742 | Fordyce, AR 71742 | 0.0 mi | 14 | $2,388,568 | $136,188 | $170,612 |
| 71652 | Kingsland, AR 71652 | 8.5 mi | 3 | $1,374,000 | $300,000 | $458,000 |
| 71725 | Carthage, AR 71725 | 14.9 mi | 1 | $38,000 | $38,000 | $38,000 |
| 71665 | Rison, AR 71665 | 19.4 mi | 25 | $5,326,175 | $169,875 | $213,047 |
| 71763 | Sparkman, AR 71763 | 21.3 mi | 2 | $138,000 | $69,000 | $69,000 |
| 71744 | Hampton, AR 71744 | 23.7 mi | 7 | $1,991,500 | $143,000 | $284,500 |
| 71671 | Warren, AR 71671 | 25.4 mi | 27 | $4,224,285 | $132,500 | $156,455 |
| 71603 | Pine Bluff, AR 71603 | 29.0 mi | 151 | $21,604,023 | $121,875 | $143,073 |
| 71675 | Wilmar, AR 71675 | 33.3 mi | 2 | $415,000 | $207,500 | $207,500 |
| 72129 | Prattsville, AR 72129 | 33.6 mi | 5 | $1,092,375 | $194,500 | $218,475 |
| 71667 | Star City, AR 71667 | 35.2 mi | 12 | $2,205,420 | $234,625 | $183,785 |
| 71651 | Jersey, AR 71651 | 37.1 mi | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| 71743 | Gurdon, AR 71743 | 38.7 mi | 21 | $3,311,091 | $100,750 | $157,671 |
As of April 2026, there are 20 active listings in FORDYCE, AR (zip code 71742), compared to 14 the prior year.
The median listing price in FORDYCE, AR 71742 is $125,975 as of April 2026, a 6.2% decrease from $134,250 the prior year.
Homes in FORDYCE, AR 71742 spend an average of 51 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 90 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FORDYCE, AR 71742 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 6 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 51 days on market compared to 90 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FORDYCE, AR 71742 save an estimated $2,520 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $125,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.