Call or Text (240) SELL-123
North Shreveport Northwood Northwood Apartments Shreveport Downtown Airport

SHREVEPORT, LA 71107

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Caddo County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 71107

North Shreveport · Northwood · Northwood Apartments · Shreveport Downtown Airport

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SHREVEPORT, LA real estate market (71107) currently shows 113 active listings, with 36 pending sales. Homes are averaging 84 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 84 days on market compared to 67 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 4.8% year-over-year, from $257,200 to $244,800.

Whether you are buying or selling in SHREVEPORT, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SHREVEPORT, LA 71107 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 33,632  ·  Density: 94.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $47,024

Typical home value: $138,737  ·  Homeownership: 63.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
113
⇧ 9.7% vs 103 last year
Pending
36
32% pending ratio
Median Price
$244,800
⇩ 4.8% vs $257,200 last year
Average Price
$378,837
⇧ 30.8% vs $289,684 last year
Days on Market
84
⇧ 25.4% vs 67 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$142
⇩ 2.1% vs $145/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,761 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 113 this year vs 103 last year
  • Days on market: 84 now vs 67 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $244,800 (-4.8% YoY)
  • Average: $378,837 (+30.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 20.3 miles — 698 listings ($221,979,100 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
71107Shreveport, LA 711070.0 mi111$39,314,313$239,900$354,183
71119Shreveport, LA 711198.4 mi77$28,607,425$259,995$371,525
71101Shreveport, LA 711018.9 mi29$3,468,081$98,250$119,589
71109Shreveport, LA 711099.1 mi74$4,025,378$40,125$54,397
71104Shreveport, LA 7110410.6 mi91$17,183,166$167,925$188,826
71061Oil City, LA 7106112.9 mi10$5,663,750$219,000$566,375
71033Greenwood, LA 7103313.6 mi14$3,475,374$259,900$248,241
71129Shreveport, LA 7112914.9 mi34$7,451,916$215,000$219,174
71106Shreveport, LA 7110616.2 mi230$104,526,720$369,950$454,464
71029Gilliam, LA 7102916.8 mi1$230,000$230,000$230,000
75661Karnack, TX 7566117.6 mi12$4,813,236$396,750$401,103
71082Vivian, LA 7108218.5 mi12$1,334,940$120,000$111,245
71043Hosston, LA 7104320.3 mi3$1,884,801$219,900$628,267

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SHREVEPORT, LA 71107?

As of April 2026, there are 113 active listings in SHREVEPORT, LA (zip code 71107), compared to 103 the prior year.

What is the median home price in SHREVEPORT, LA 71107?

The median listing price in SHREVEPORT, LA 71107 is $244,800 as of April 2026, a 4.8% decrease from $257,200 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SHREVEPORT, LA?

Homes in SHREVEPORT, LA 71107 spend an average of 84 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 67 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SHREVEPORT, LA 71107?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SHREVEPORT, LA 71107 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 84 days on market compared to 67 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SHREVEPORT, LA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SHREVEPORT, LA 71107 save an estimated $4,896 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $244,800. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.