Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SAINT GABRIEL, LA real estate market (70776) currently shows 26 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 0.7% year-over-year, from $282,000 to $280,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in SAINT GABRIEL, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,826 · Density: 64.4/mi² · Median household income: $65,065
Typical home value: $283,323 · Homeownership: 62.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70776 | Saint Gabriel, LA 70776 | 0.0 mi | 20 | $8,514,400 | $365,000 | $425,720 |
| 70780 | Sunshine, LA 70780 | 5.4 mi | 5 | $1,677,250 | $225,900 | $335,450 |
| 70734 | Geismar, LA 70734 | 6.4 mi | 56 | $26,182,464 | $441,700 | $467,544 |
| 70820 | Baton Rouge, LA 70820 | 9.3 mi | 151 | $39,933,158 | $192,500 | $264,458 |
| 70769 | Prairieville, LA 70769 | 9.5 mi | 232 | $102,316,176 | $389,000 | $441,018 |
| 70737 | Gonzales, LA 70737 | 10.2 mi | 276 | $107,403,744 | $355,748 | $389,144 |
| 70808 | Baton Rouge, LA 70808 | 10.5 mi | 175 | $97,738,900 | $481,000 | $558,508 |
| 70346 | Donaldsonville, LA 70346 | 11.3 mi | 15 | $3,358,170 | $228,125 | $223,878 |
| 70710 | Addis, LA 70710 | 12.5 mi | 26 | $7,307,638 | $290,091 | $281,063 |
| 70764 | Plaquemine, LA 70764 | 13.2 mi | 64 | $15,008,576 | $201,035 | $234,509 |
| 70802 | Baton Rouge, LA 70802 | 13.9 mi | 87 | $11,824,083 | $109,249 | $135,909 |
| 70719 | Brusly, LA 70719 | 14.5 mi | 7 | $2,015,125 | $255,000 | $287,875 |
| 70814 | Baton Rouge, LA 70814 | 15.6 mi | 52 | $10,545,184 | $212,000 | $202,792 |
As of April 2026, there are 26 active listings in SAINT GABRIEL, LA (zip code 70776), compared to 28 the prior year.
The median listing price in SAINT GABRIEL, LA 70776 is $280,000 as of April 2026, a 0.7% decrease from $282,000 the prior year.
Homes in SAINT GABRIEL, LA 70776 spend an average of 61 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 47 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SAINT GABRIEL, LA 70776 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 61 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SAINT GABRIEL, LA 70776 save an estimated $5,600 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $280,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.