Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HACKBERRY, LA real estate market (70645) currently shows 15 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 70 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 70 days on market compared to 119 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.5% year-over-year, from $345,000 to $322,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in HACKBERRY, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 988 · Density: 3.5/mi² · Median household income: $98,056
Typical home value: $236,959 · Homeownership: 86.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70645 | Hackberry, LA 70645 | 0.0 mi | 11 | $3,169,397 | $295,000 | $288,127 |
| 70665 | Sulphur, LA 70665 | 11.7 mi | 65 | $21,062,275 | $256,362 | $324,035 |
| 70605 | Lake Charles, LA 70605 | 14.2 mi | 248 | $99,942,760 | $312,000 | $402,995 |
| 70669 | Westlake, LA 70669 | 20.9 mi | 47 | $11,736,135 | $243,500 | $249,705 |
| 70663 | Sulphur, LA 70663 | 21.8 mi | 118 | $25,403,040 | $193,725 | $215,280 |
| 77611 | Bridge City, TX 77611 | 25.0 mi | 79 | $20,826,691 | $261,800 | $263,629 |
| 77639 | Orangefield, TX 77639 | 27.5 mi | 1 | $85,500 | $85,500 | $85,500 |
| 77632 | Orange, TX 77632 | 28.9 mi | 113 | $36,370,180 | $249,750 | $321,860 |
| 77642 | Port Arthur, TX 77642 | 30.4 mi | 58 | $11,458,654 | $170,000 | $197,563 |
| 70647 | Iowa, LA 70647 | 30.7 mi | 55 | $16,199,865 | $261,250 | $294,543 |
| 77614 | Deweyville, TX 77614 | 31.7 mi | 1 | $60,000 | $60,000 | $60,000 |
| 77651 | Port Neches, TX 77651 | 32.3 mi | 59 | $17,871,985 | $275,975 | $302,915 |
| 70650 | Lacassine, LA 70650 | 34.7 mi | 3 | $722,001 | $218,000 | $240,667 |
As of April 2026, there are 15 active listings in HACKBERRY, LA (zip code 70645), compared to 11 the prior year.
The median listing price in HACKBERRY, LA 70645 is $322,500 as of April 2026, a 6.5% decrease from $345,000 the prior year.
Homes in HACKBERRY, LA 70645 spend an average of 70 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 119 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HACKBERRY, LA 70645 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 70 days on market compared to 119 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HACKBERRY, LA 70645 save an estimated $6,450 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $322,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.