Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ELIZABETH, LA real estate market (70638) currently shows 1 active listings. Homes are averaging 5 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 5 days on market compared to 132 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 66.1% year-over-year, from $279,900 to $95,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in ELIZABETH, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,156 · Density: 13.0/mi² · Median household income: $49,662
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 69.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70638 | Elizabeth, LA 70638 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 | $95,000 |
| 70656 | Pitkin, LA 70656 | 10.5 mi | 7 | $1,608,530 | $264,500 | $229,790 |
| 71433 | Glenmora, LA 71433 | 13.3 mi | 7 | $1,624,406 | $215,000 | $232,058 |
| 70655 | Oberlin, LA 70655 | 15.9 mi | 5 | $451,085 | $101,750 | $90,217 |
| 71430 | Forest Hill, LA 71430 | 21.2 mi | 4 | $1,598,668 | $349,000 | $399,667 |
| 70554 | Mamou, LA 70554 | 22.9 mi | 12 | $1,935,804 | $122,500 | $161,317 |
| 70648 | Kinder, LA 70648 | 24.5 mi | 11 | $2,052,303 | $172,500 | $186,573 |
| 70658 | Reeves, LA 70658 | 27.0 mi | 3 | $621,600 | $207,200 | $207,200 |
| 70586 | Ville Platte, LA 70586 | 27.3 mi | 41 | $8,583,145 | $142,000 | $209,345 |
| 71367 | Saint Landry, LA 71367 | 29.2 mi | 3 | $1,468,500 | $489,500 | $489,500 |
| 71346 | Lecompte, LA 71346 | 30.0 mi | 10 | $2,694,860 | $134,000 | $269,486 |
| 70515 | Basile, LA 70515 | 30.5 mi | 10 | $2,117,690 | $144,923 | $211,769 |
| 71475 | Slagle, LA 71475 | 31.5 mi | 2 | $299,800 | $149,900 | $149,900 |
As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in ELIZABETH, LA (zip code 70638), compared to 1 the prior year.
The median listing price in ELIZABETH, LA 70638 is $95,000 as of April 2026, a 66.1% decrease from $279,900 the prior year.
Homes in ELIZABETH, LA 70638 spend an average of 5 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 132 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ELIZABETH, LA 70638 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 5 days on market compared to 132 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ELIZABETH, LA 70638 save an estimated $1,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $95,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.