Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Eastern Heights High School Park New Addition Pine Acres Western Pines

DEQUINCY, LA 70633

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Calcasieu County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 70633

Eastern Heights · High School Park · New Addition · Pine Acres · Western Pines

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DEQUINCY, LA real estate market (70633) currently shows 44 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 107 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 107 days on market compared to 115 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 33.5% year-over-year, from $210,000 to $139,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in DEQUINCY, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DEQUINCY, LA 70633 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 8,373  ·  Density: 18.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $75,081

Typical home value: $183,985  ·  Homeownership: 87.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
44
⇧ 7.3% vs 41 last year
Pending
9
20% pending ratio
Median Price
$139,750
⇩ 33.5% vs $210,000 last year
Average Price
$207,514
⇩ 14.1% vs $241,453 last year
Days on Market
107
⇩ 7% vs 115 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$112
⇩ 1.8% vs $114/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,767 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 44 this year vs 41 last year
  • Days on market: 107 now vs 115 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $139,750 (-33.5% YoY)
  • Average: $207,514 (-14.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 31.2 miles — 607 listings ($154,841,687 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
70633Dequincy, LA 706330.0 mi39$9,004,593$172,475$230,887
70660Singer, LA 7066010.6 mi3$1,788,525$596,175$596,175
70669Westlake, LA 7066914.5 mi47$11,736,135$243,500$249,705
70657Ragley, LA 7065715.7 mi12$3,241,608$297,425$270,134
70601Lake Charles, LA 7060117.5 mi168$35,854,896$162,750$213,422
70615Lake Charles, LA 7061520.0 mi37$6,720,088$172,160$181,624
70668Vinton, LA 7066821.5 mi31$6,870,065$185,000$221,615
70658Reeves, LA 7065822.4 mi3$621,600$207,200$207,200
75928Bon Wier, TX 7592825.1 mi4$1,166,400$185,000$291,600
75933Call, TX 7593326.7 mi1$329,000$329,000$329,000
70607Lake Charles, LA 7060728.4 mi146$40,416,596$228,350$276,826
77632Orange, TX 7763229.2 mi113$36,370,180$249,750$321,860
70650Lacassine, LA 7065031.2 mi3$722,001$218,000$240,667

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DEQUINCY, LA 70633?

As of April 2026, there are 44 active listings in DEQUINCY, LA (zip code 70633), compared to 41 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DEQUINCY, LA 70633?

The median listing price in DEQUINCY, LA 70633 is $139,750 as of April 2026, a 33.5% decrease from $210,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DEQUINCY, LA?

Homes in DEQUINCY, LA 70633 spend an average of 107 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 115 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DEQUINCY, LA 70633?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DEQUINCY, LA 70633 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 107 days on market compared to 115 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DEQUINCY, LA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DEQUINCY, LA 70633 save an estimated $2,795 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $139,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.