Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SUNSET, LA real estate market (70584) currently shows 32 active listings, with 13 pending sales. Homes are averaging 66 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 66 days on market compared to 56 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 20.5% year-over-year, from $317,000 to $251,875.
Whether you are buying or selling in SUNSET, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 6,965 · Density: 77.6/mi² · Median household income: $58,148
Typical home value: $180,791 · Homeownership: 76.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70584 | Sunset, LA 70584 | 0.0 mi | 30 | $8,314,440 | $252,875 | $277,148 |
| 70520 | Carencro, LA 70520 | 5.5 mi | 84 | $24,924,312 | $239,500 | $296,718 |
| 70507 | Lafayette, LA 70507 | 8.5 mi | 90 | $27,378,720 | $252,250 | $304,208 |
| 70583 | Scott, LA 70583 | 9.1 mi | 77 | $47,431,769 | $292,250 | $615,997 |
| 70512 | Arnaudville, LA 70512 | 10.8 mi | 21 | $8,051,736 | $268,250 | $383,416 |
| 70501 | Lafayette, LA 70501 | 12.3 mi | 135 | $20,229,075 | $138,749 | $149,845 |
| 70529 | Duson, LA 70529 | 13.8 mi | 55 | $14,616,855 | $233,150 | $265,761 |
| 70503 | Lafayette, LA 70503 | 15.1 mi | 144 | $73,269,504 | $313,675 | $508,816 |
| 70508 | Lafayette, LA 70508 | 16.6 mi | 269 | $163,752,943 | $357,250 | $608,747 |
| 70517 | Breaux Bridge, LA 70517 | 19.6 mi | 89 | $30,864,577 | $280,000 | $346,793 |
| 70518 | Broussard, LA 70518 | 20.3 mi | 125 | $63,941,125 | $370,500 | $511,529 |
| 70589 | Washington, LA 70589 | 20.9 mi | 16 | $8,806,560 | $220,625 | $550,410 |
| 70592 | Youngsville, LA 70592 | 22.0 mi | 299 | $147,752,644 | $390,000 | $494,156 |
As of April 2026, there are 32 active listings in SUNSET, LA (zip code 70584), compared to 25 the prior year.
The median listing price in SUNSET, LA 70584 is $251,875 as of April 2026, a 20.5% decrease from $317,000 the prior year.
Homes in SUNSET, LA 70584 spend an average of 66 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 56 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SUNSET, LA 70584 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 7 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 66 days on market compared to 56 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SUNSET, LA 70584 save an estimated $5,038 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $251,875. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.