CBD (Central Business District) · Gravier (Tulane) · Iberville Project · Treme · Vieux Carre
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The NEW ORLEANS, LA real estate market (70112) currently shows 62 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 79 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 79 days on market compared to 73 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.7% year-over-year, from $430,750 to $389,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in NEW ORLEANS, LA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,310 · Density: 1,693.6/mi² · Median household income: $31,250
Typical home value: $396,451 · Homeownership: 8.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70112 | New Orleans, LA 70112 | 0.0 mi | 55 | $33,645,370 | $375,000 | $611,734 |
| 70116 | New Orleans, LA 70116 | 1.1 mi | 196 | $114,513,000 | $395,000 | $584,250 |
| 70119 | New Orleans, LA 70119 | 1.5 mi | 139 | $57,954,799 | $324,750 | $416,941 |
| 70115 | New Orleans, LA 70115 | 2.7 mi | 173 | $112,913,640 | $478,625 | $652,680 |
| 70118 | New Orleans, LA 70118 | 3.0 mi | 152 | $75,564,976 | $375,000 | $497,138 |
| 70053 | Gretna, LA 70053 | 3.2 mi | 63 | $16,952,292 | $261,950 | $269,084 |
| 70124 | New Orleans, LA 70124 | 3.9 mi | 169 | $112,589,321 | $571,975 | $666,209 |
| 70005 | Metairie, LA 70005 | 4.6 mi | 121 | $79,133,153 | $467,500 | $653,993 |
| 70032 | Arabi, LA 70032 | 4.9 mi | 60 | $19,053,000 | $318,000 | $317,550 |
| 70126 | New Orleans, LA 70126 | 5.7 mi | 107 | $19,978,933 | $179,475 | $186,719 |
| 70058 | Harvey, LA 70058 | 6.0 mi | 109 | $28,673,976 | $239,925 | $263,064 |
| 70043 | Chalmette, LA 70043 | 6.7 mi | 118 | $31,639,576 | $261,238 | $268,132 |
| 70131 | New Orleans, LA 70131 | 7.7 mi | 124 | $43,325,104 | $254,900 | $349,396 |
As of April 2026, there are 62 active listings in NEW ORLEANS, LA (zip code 70112), compared to 65 the prior year.
The median listing price in NEW ORLEANS, LA 70112 is $389,000 as of April 2026, a 9.7% decrease from $430,750 the prior year.
Homes in NEW ORLEANS, LA 70112 spend an average of 79 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 73 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEW ORLEANS, LA 70112 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 3 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 79 days on market compared to 73 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEW ORLEANS, LA 70112 save an estimated $7,780 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $389,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.