Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GOTHENBURG, NE real estate market (69138) currently shows 29 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 66 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 66 days on market compared to 129 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 19.1% year-over-year, from $295,000 to $238,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in GOTHENBURG, NE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,111 · Density: 4.8/mi² · Median household income: $88,214
Typical home value: $157,370 · Homeownership: 76.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 69138 | Gothenburg, NE 69138 | 0.0 mi | 24 | $5,585,664 | $194,975 | $232,736 |
| 69130 | Cozad, NE 69130 | 13.0 mi | 19 | $5,289,258 | $269,900 | $278,382 |
| 68825 | Callaway, NE 68825 | 22.1 mi | 3 | $757,500 | $252,500 | $252,500 |
| 68850 | Lexington, NE 68850 | 26.0 mi | 61 | $21,055,309 | $282,500 | $345,169 |
| 69120 | Arnold, NE 69120 | 29.6 mi | 8 | $1,782,744 | $245,000 | $222,843 |
| 68937 | Elwood, NE 68937 | 34.0 mi | 22 | $13,655,510 | $619,000 | $620,705 |
| 68976 | Smithfield, NE 68976 | 36.8 mi | 1 | $315,000 | $315,000 | $315,000 |
| 68822 | Broken Bow, NE 68822 | 39.2 mi | 28 | $5,880,980 | $185,500 | $210,035 |
| 69038 | Maywood, NE 69038 | 39.9 mi | 2 | $179,800 | $89,900 | $89,900 |
| 69022 | Cambridge, NE 69022 | 45.6 mi | 9 | $2,445,354 | $202,500 | $271,706 |
| 69143 | Hershey, NE 69143 | 45.8 mi | 5 | $1,800,000 | $360,000 | $360,000 |
| 68812 | Amherst, NE 68812 | 47.3 mi | 2 | $799,800 | $399,900 | $399,900 |
| 68958 | Loomis, NE 68958 | 48.1 mi | 2 | $630,000 | $315,000 | $315,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 29 active listings in GOTHENBURG, NE (zip code 69138), compared to 37 the prior year.
The median listing price in GOTHENBURG, NE 69138 is $238,750 as of April 2026, a 19.1% decrease from $295,000 the prior year.
Homes in GOTHENBURG, NE 69138 spend an average of 66 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 129 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GOTHENBURG, NE 69138 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 66 days on market compared to 129 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GOTHENBURG, NE 69138 save an estimated $4,775 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $238,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.