Call or Text (240) SELL-123

DUNBAR, NE 68346

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Otoe County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The DUNBAR, NE real estate market (68346) currently shows 3 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 34 days on market compared to 1 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 102.8% year-over-year, from $177,500 to $360,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in DUNBAR, NE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for DUNBAR, NE 68346 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 479  ·  Density: 3.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $77,798

Typical home value: $0  ·  Homeownership: 84.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
3
⇧ 200% vs 1 last year
Pending
2
67% pending ratio
Median Price
$360,000
⇧ 102.8% vs $177,500 last year
Average Price
$360,000
⇧ 102.8% vs $177,500 last year
Days on Market
34
⇧ 3300% vs 1 days last year

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 3 this year vs 1 last year
  • Days on market: 34 now vs 1 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $360,000 (+102.8% YoY)
  • Average: $360,000 (+102.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.1 miles — 161 listings ($52,860,762 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
68346Dunbar, NE 683460.0 mi3$1,080,000$360,000$360,000
68410Nebraska City, NE 684107.8 mi36$11,916,468$223,425$331,013
68307Avoca, NE 6830710.4 mi2$2,700,000$1,350,000$1,350,000
68455Union, NE 6845513.0 mi1$375,000$375,000$375,000
68329Cook, NE 6832913.3 mi7$995,820$156,250$142,260
68409Murray, NE 6840917.6 mi3$1,446,000$482,000$482,000
51654Thurman, IA 5165418.3 mi1$799,000$799,000$799,000
68421Peru, NE 6842119.1 mi4$1,099,600$296,750$274,900
68344Douglas, NE 6834420.1 mi2$550,000$275,000$275,000
51652Sidney, IA 5165222.4 mi12$2,707,872$184,000$225,656
68443Sterling, NE 6844322.7 mi9$3,021,750$254,750$335,750
68048Plattsmouth, NE 6804822.7 mi75$24,737,850$327,475$329,838
68450Tecumseh, NE 6845023.1 mi6$1,431,402$187,500$238,567

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in DUNBAR, NE 68346?

As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in DUNBAR, NE (zip code 68346), compared to 1 the prior year.

What is the median home price in DUNBAR, NE 68346?

The median listing price in DUNBAR, NE 68346 is $360,000 as of April 2026, a 102.8% increase from $177,500 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in DUNBAR, NE?

Homes in DUNBAR, NE 68346 spend an average of 34 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 1 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in DUNBAR, NE 68346?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DUNBAR, NE 68346 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 34 days on market compared to 1 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in DUNBAR, NE?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DUNBAR, NE 68346 save an estimated $7,200 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $360,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.