Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HERMAN, NE real estate market (68029) currently shows 4 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 44 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 71.9% year-over-year, from $587,500 to $165,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in HERMAN, NE, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 795 · Density: 3.9/mi² · Median household income: $72,321
Typical home value: $180,145 · Homeownership: 68.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68029 | Herman, NE 68029 | 0.0 mi | 3 | $493,500 | $164,500 | $164,500 |
| 68019 | Craig, NE 68019 | 9.8 mi | 2 | $300,000 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| 68002 | Arlington, NE 68002 | 11.4 mi | 5 | $2,702,355 | $464,950 | $540,471 |
| 51556 | Modale, IA 51556 | 12.1 mi | 1 | $199,000 | $199,000 | $199,000 |
| 68031 | Hooper, NE 68031 | 13.3 mi | 8 | $2,070,704 | $263,225 | $258,838 |
| 51557 | Mondamin, IA 51557 | 14.8 mi | 6 | $1,501,800 | $94,900 | $250,300 |
| 51545 | Little Sioux, IA 51545 | 18.0 mi | 2 | $347,000 | $173,500 | $173,500 |
| 68025 | Fremont, NE 68025 | 19.0 mi | 126 | $47,003,796 | $287,000 | $373,046 |
| 68007 | Bennington, NE 68007 | 20.2 mi | 267 | $136,955,781 | $429,500 | $512,943 |
| 68064 | Valley, NE 68064 | 21.8 mi | 43 | $28,890,453 | $595,000 | $671,871 |
| 68038 | Lyons, NE 68038 | 22.2 mi | 3 | $274,899 | $90,000 | $91,633 |
| 68057 | Scribner, NE 68057 | 23.0 mi | 5 | $964,500 | $191,700 | $192,900 |
| 68152 | Omaha, NE 68152 | 24.9 mi | 22 | $17,633,088 | $617,500 | $801,504 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in HERMAN, NE (zip code 68029), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in HERMAN, NE 68029 is $165,000 as of April 2026, a 71.9% decrease from $587,500 the prior year.
Homes in HERMAN, NE 68029 spend an average of 44 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HERMAN, NE 68029 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 44 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HERMAN, NE 68029 save an estimated $3,300 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $165,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.