Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The WICHITA, KS real estate market (67228) currently shows 9 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 13 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 67 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 126.6% year-over-year, from $279,900 to $634,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in WICHITA, KS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,726 · Density: 84.6/mi² · Median household income: $193,393
Typical home value: $404,273 · Homeownership: 96.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67228 | Wichita, KS 67228 | 0.0 mi | 7 | $3,443,846 | $483,000 | $491,978 |
| 67017 | Benton, KS 67017 | 4.8 mi | 2 | $1,551,666 | $797,500 | $775,833 |
| 67206 | Wichita, KS 67206 | 5.8 mi | 61 | $27,818,745 | $328,450 | $456,045 |
| 67230 | Wichita, KS 67230 | 6.3 mi | 77 | $43,310,652 | $441,750 | $562,476 |
| 67208 | Wichita, KS 67208 | 7.7 mi | 58 | $12,407,998 | $163,750 | $213,931 |
| 67207 | Wichita, KS 67207 | 8.3 mi | 82 | $21,735,658 | $265,700 | $265,069 |
| 67214 | Wichita, KS 67214 | 9.3 mi | 54 | $11,174,220 | $122,500 | $206,930 |
| 67218 | Wichita, KS 67218 | 9.6 mi | 60 | $9,930,780 | $149,988 | $165,513 |
| 67204 | Wichita, KS 67204 | 10.4 mi | 61 | $26,444,171 | $366,225 | $433,511 |
| 67211 | Wichita, KS 67211 | 11.0 mi | 48 | $6,834,192 | $134,950 | $142,379 |
| 67203 | Wichita, KS 67203 | 11.7 mi | 66 | $12,359,094 | $162,500 | $187,259 |
| 67010 | Augusta, KS 67010 | 13.5 mi | 43 | $12,881,338 | $229,863 | $299,566 |
| 67205 | Wichita, KS 67205 | 13.8 mi | 123 | $50,995,800 | $349,450 | $414,600 |
As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in WICHITA, KS (zip code 67228), compared to 22 the prior year.
The median listing price in WICHITA, KS 67228 is $634,250 as of April 2026, a 126.6% increase from $279,900 the prior year.
Homes in WICHITA, KS 67228 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 67 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WICHITA, KS 67228 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 13 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 67 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WICHITA, KS 67228 save an estimated $12,685 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $634,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.