Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BAXTER SPRINGS, KS real estate market (66713) currently shows 38 active listings, with 13 pending sales. Homes are averaging 33 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 33 days on market compared to 83 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 8.4% year-over-year, from $138,750 to $150,425.
Whether you are buying or selling in BAXTER SPRINGS, KS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,649 · Density: 37.0/mi² · Median household income: $59,179
Typical home value: $92,860 · Homeownership: 72.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66713 | Baxter Springs, KS 66713 | 0.0 mi | 28 | $5,559,652 | $139,900 | $198,559 |
| 74363 | Quapaw, OK 74363 | 7.0 mi | 2 | $499,800 | $249,900 | $249,900 |
| 66739 | Galena, KS 66739 | 9.0 mi | 25 | $5,501,425 | $192,400 | $220,057 |
| 66725 | Columbus, KS 66725 | 10.4 mi | 27 | $4,678,236 | $141,000 | $173,268 |
| 64804 | Joplin, MO 64804 | 15.2 mi | 159 | $59,665,227 | $273,125 | $375,253 |
| 64834 | Carl Junction, MO 64834 | 16.0 mi | 46 | $19,032,362 | $321,925 | $413,747 |
| 64858 | Racine, MO 64858 | 17.0 mi | 1 | $625,000 | $625,000 | $625,000 |
| 66781 | Weir, KS 66781 | 18.1 mi | 6 | $784,998 | $117,500 | $130,833 |
| 74370 | Wyandotte, OK 74370 | 19.5 mi | 15 | $5,033,670 | $305,750 | $335,578 |
| 74343 | Fairland, OK 74343 | 20.2 mi | 22 | $5,901,082 | $217,250 | $268,231 |
| 64841 | Duenweg, MO 64841 | 20.9 mi | 12 | $2,480,568 | $204,938 | $206,714 |
| 66724 | Cherokee, KS 66724 | 22.2 mi | 2 | $191,250 | $95,625 | $95,625 |
| 74369 | Welch, OK 74369 | 24.0 mi | 5 | $438,790 | $93,650 | $87,758 |
As of April 2026, there are 38 active listings in BAXTER SPRINGS, KS (zip code 66713), compared to 35 the prior year.
The median listing price in BAXTER SPRINGS, KS 66713 is $150,425 as of April 2026, a 8.4% increase from $138,750 the prior year.
Homes in BAXTER SPRINGS, KS 66713 spend an average of 33 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 83 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BAXTER SPRINGS, KS 66713 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 33 days on market compared to 83 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BAXTER SPRINGS, KS 66713 save an estimated $3,009 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $150,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.