Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HORTON, KS real estate market (66439) currently shows 16 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 65 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 65 days on market compared to 122 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 77.9% year-over-year, from $85,000 to $151,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in HORTON, KS, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,607 · Density: 11.5/mi² · Median household income: $48,403
Typical home value: $69,629 · Homeownership: 61.2%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 66439 | Horton, KS 66439 | 0.0 mi | 12 | $2,291,244 | $150,000 | $190,937 |
| 66516 | Netawaka, KS 66516 | 9.7 mi | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 | $80,000 |
| 66041 | Lancaster, KS 66041 | 13.3 mi | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| 66434 | Hiawatha, KS 66434 | 14.7 mi | 23 | $5,013,678 | $171,000 | $217,986 |
| 66532 | Robinson, KS 66532 | 14.8 mi | 1 | $236,250 | $236,250 | $236,250 |
| 66060 | Nortonville, KS 66060 | 19.8 mi | 4 | $1,126,624 | $225,000 | $281,656 |
| 66035 | Highland, KS 66035 | 21.4 mi | 3 | $559,374 | $164,375 | $186,458 |
| 66088 | Valley Falls, KS 66088 | 22.2 mi | 8 | $3,412,664 | $297,050 | $426,583 |
| 66094 | White Cloud, KS 66094 | 23.5 mi | 2 | $540,000 | $270,000 | $270,000 |
| 66509 | Mayetta, KS 66509 | 25.7 mi | 3 | $853,899 | $330,000 | $284,633 |
| 66440 | Hoyt, KS 66440 | 28.1 mi | 8 | $2,973,264 | $315,000 | $371,658 |
| 64451 | Forest City, MO 64451 | 29.2 mi | 1 | $68,500 | $68,500 | $68,500 |
| 66070 | Ozawkie, KS 66070 | 31.1 mi | 4 | $1,176,932 | $295,200 | $294,233 |
As of April 2026, there are 16 active listings in HORTON, KS (zip code 66439), compared to 8 the prior year.
The median listing price in HORTON, KS 66439 is $151,225 as of April 2026, a 77.9% increase from $85,000 the prior year.
Homes in HORTON, KS 66439 spend an average of 65 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 122 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HORTON, KS 66439 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 65 days on market compared to 122 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HORTON, KS 66439 save an estimated $3,025 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $151,225. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.