Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SPARTA, MO real estate market (65753) currently shows 17 active listings, with 5 pending sales. Homes are averaging 25 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 25 days on market compared to 91 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 33.5% year-over-year, from $575,000 to $382,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in SPARTA, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 4,908 · Density: 26.7/mi² · Median household income: $72,473
Typical home value: $192,567 · Homeownership: 79.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65753 | Sparta, MO 65753 | 0.0 mi | 14 | $26,377,596 | $387,499 | $1,884,114 |
| 65720 | Oldfield, MO 65720 | 5.9 mi | 5 | $1,971,500 | $379,900 | $394,300 |
| 65721 | Ozark, MO 65721 | 8.7 mi | 162 | $85,191,426 | $383,450 | $525,873 |
| 65657 | Garrison, MO 65657 | 11.0 mi | 1 | $725,000 | $725,000 | $725,000 |
| 65809 | Springfield, MO 65809 | 14.3 mi | 63 | $52,993,836 | $625,000 | $841,172 |
| 65669 | Highlandville, MO 65669 | 14.8 mi | 16 | $7,271,776 | $482,500 | $454,486 |
| 65653 | Forsyth, MO 65653 | 15.2 mi | 38 | $11,851,706 | $255,000 | $311,887 |
| 65759 | Taneyville, MO 65759 | 16.5 mi | 2 | $483,800 | $229,150 | $241,900 |
| 65754 | Spokane, MO 65754 | 16.7 mi | 4 | $2,034,800 | $434,200 | $508,700 |
| 65771 | Walnut Shade, MO 65771 | 17.4 mi | 13 | $6,361,550 | $460,000 | $489,350 |
| 65746 | Seymour, MO 65746 | 18.1 mi | 34 | $12,679,926 | $277,175 | $372,939 |
| 65806 | Springfield, MO 65806 | 19.8 mi | 35 | $7,128,380 | $155,000 | $203,668 |
| 65614 | Bradleyville, MO 65614 | 20.1 mi | 3 | $595,800 | $198,600 | $198,600 |
As of April 2026, there are 17 active listings in SPARTA, MO (zip code 65753), compared to 19 the prior year.
The median listing price in SPARTA, MO 65753 is $382,450 as of April 2026, a 33.5% decrease from $575,000 the prior year.
Homes in SPARTA, MO 65753 spend an average of 25 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 91 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SPARTA, MO 65753 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 25 days on market compared to 91 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SPARTA, MO 65753 save an estimated $7,649 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $382,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.