Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HERMITAGE, MO 65668

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Hickory County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HERMITAGE, MO real estate market (65668) currently shows 18 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 39 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 10.7% year-over-year, from $268,100 to $296,900.

Whether you are buying or selling in HERMITAGE, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HERMITAGE, MO 65668 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,566  ·  Density: 17.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $35,641

Typical home value: $87,536  ·  Homeownership: 77.6%

Market Overview

Active Listings
18
⇩ 5.3% vs 19 last year
Pending
7
39% pending ratio
Median Price
$296,900
⇧ 10.7% vs $268,100 last year
Average Price
$345,681
⇩ 9.1% vs $380,100 last year
Days on Market
40
⇧ 2.6% vs 39 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$159
⇩ 4.2% vs $166/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,666 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 18 this year vs 19 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 39 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $296,900 (+10.7% YoY)
  • Average: $345,681 (-9.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 27.1 miles — 180 listings ($62,673,906 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
65668Hermitage, MO 656680.0 mi15$3,399,315$199,900$226,621
65732Preston, MO 657326.8 mi1$211,633$220,000$211,633
65634Cross Timbers, MO 656348.2 mi2$1,718,000$859,000$859,000
65774Weaubleau, MO 6577411.1 mi6$1,306,560$234,900$217,760
65735Quincy, MO 6573512.6 mi1$414,000$414,000$414,000
65326Edwards, MO 6532617.5 mi29$7,026,178$252,400$242,282
65764Tunas, MO 6576419.9 mi4$1,790,000$447,500$447,500
65355Warsaw, MO 6535520.2 mi86$23,845,908$262,450$277,278
64738Collins, MO 6473820.2 mi7$2,698,185$386,200$385,455
65663Half Way, MO 6566321.5 mi6$2,872,896$489,450$478,816
65640Dunnegan, MO 6564022.4 mi2$959,800$479,900$479,900
65787Roach, MO 6578723.7 mi19$15,415,973$736,200$811,367
64763Lowry City, MO 6476327.1 mi2$1,015,458$468,638$507,729

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HERMITAGE, MO 65668?

As of April 2026, there are 18 active listings in HERMITAGE, MO (zip code 65668), compared to 19 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HERMITAGE, MO 65668?

The median listing price in HERMITAGE, MO 65668 is $296,900 as of April 2026, a 10.7% increase from $268,100 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HERMITAGE, MO?

Homes in HERMITAGE, MO 65668 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 39 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HERMITAGE, MO 65668?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HERMITAGE, MO 65668 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 39 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HERMITAGE, MO?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HERMITAGE, MO 65668 save an estimated $5,938 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $296,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.