Call or Text (240) SELL-123

NEOSHO, MO 64850

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Newton County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NEOSHO, MO real estate market (64850) currently shows 113 active listings, with 49 pending sales. Homes are averaging 39 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 14 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 39 days on market compared to 35 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 3.1% year-over-year, from $278,250 to $287,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in NEOSHO, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NEOSHO, MO 64850 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 23,931  ·  Density: 45.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,937

Typical home value: $151,170  ·  Homeownership: 66.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
113
⇧ 14.1% vs 99 last year
Pending
49
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$287,000
⇧ 3.1% vs $278,250 last year
Average Price
$346,768
⇧ 18.4% vs $292,915 last year
Days on Market
39
⇧ 11.4% vs 35 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$140
⇧ 0.7% vs $139/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,979 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 113 this year vs 99 last year
  • Days on market: 39 now vs 35 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $287,000 (+3.1% YoY)
  • Average: $346,768 (+18.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.2 miles — 606 listings ($193,608,296 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
64850Neosho, MO 648500.0 mi105$32,857,125$261,175$312,925
64843Goodman, MO 648439.3 mi18$8,099,838$338,500$449,991
64865Seneca, MO 6486510.1 mi24$6,695,232$250,000$278,968
64804Joplin, MO 6480412.7 mi159$59,665,227$273,125$375,253
64866Stark City, MO 6486614.1 mi11$2,885,597$229,944$262,327
64841Duenweg, MO 6484115.1 mi12$2,480,568$204,938$206,714
74370Wyandotte, OK 7437017.0 mi15$5,033,670$305,750$335,578
64801Joplin, MO 6480118.2 mi199$59,539,009$201,475$299,191
64835Carterville, MO 6483520.0 mi19$3,952,912$198,675$208,048
65723Pierce City, MO 6572320.5 mi15$3,841,230$222,500$256,082
64873Wentworth, MO 6487321.8 mi7$2,698,472$396,175$385,496
64862Sarcoxie, MO 6486222.8 mi18$4,908,456$239,450$272,692
66770Riverton, KS 6677023.2 mi4$950,960$194,975$237,740

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NEOSHO, MO 64850?

As of April 2026, there are 113 active listings in NEOSHO, MO (zip code 64850), compared to 99 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NEOSHO, MO 64850?

The median listing price in NEOSHO, MO 64850 is $287,000 as of April 2026, a 3.1% increase from $278,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NEOSHO, MO?

Homes in NEOSHO, MO 64850 spend an average of 39 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 35 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NEOSHO, MO 64850?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEOSHO, MO 64850 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 14 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 39 days on market compared to 35 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NEOSHO, MO?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEOSHO, MO 64850 save an estimated $5,740 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $287,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.