Call or Text (240) SELL-123

KENNETT, MO 63857

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Dunklin County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The KENNETT, MO real estate market (63857) currently shows 50 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 92 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 92 days on market compared to 123 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 7.3% year-over-year, from $83,600 to $89,725.

Whether you are buying or selling in KENNETT, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for KENNETT, MO 63857 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 12,125  ·  Density: 44.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $54,235

Typical home value: $102,688  ·  Homeownership: 62.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
50
⇩ 2% vs 51 last year
Pending
10
20% pending ratio
Median Price
$89,725
⇧ 7.3% vs $83,600 last year
Average Price
$125,659
⇧ 15.7% vs $108,581 last year
Days on Market
92
⇩ 25.2% vs 123 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$63
⇩ 1.6% vs $64/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,470 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 50 this year vs 51 last year
  • Days on market: 92 now vs 123 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $89,725 (+7.3% YoY)
  • Average: $125,659 (+15.7% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 24.4 miles — 111 listings ($17,953,159 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
63857Kennett, MO 638570.0 mi41$4,826,602$80,475$117,722
63876Senath, MO 638769.2 mi1$155,000$155,000$155,000
72430Greenway, AR 7243010.5 mi4$567,952$129,975$141,988
63877Steele, MO 6387715.0 mi5$456,915$89,450$91,383
63847Gibson, MO 6384715.1 mi0$0$35,000$35,000
63879Wardell, MO 6387916.1 mi0$0$139,000$139,000
63848Gideon, MO 6384817.5 mi4$581,300$135,000$145,325
63851Hayti, MO 6385118.1 mi6$580,752$117,500$96,792
72443Marmaduke, AR 7244320.5 mi8$1,777,712$170,000$222,214
63830Caruthersville, MO 6383020.8 mi9$799,938$48,425$88,882
72456Pollard, AR 7245622.1 mi5$3,574,500$714,900$714,900
63863Malden, MO 6386323.7 mi26$4,152,538$152,425$159,713
72436Lafe, AR 7243624.4 mi2$479,950$239,975$239,975

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in KENNETT, MO 63857?

As of April 2026, there are 50 active listings in KENNETT, MO (zip code 63857), compared to 51 the prior year.

What is the median home price in KENNETT, MO 63857?

The median listing price in KENNETT, MO 63857 is $89,725 as of April 2026, a 7.3% increase from $83,600 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in KENNETT, MO?

Homes in KENNETT, MO 63857 spend an average of 92 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 123 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in KENNETT, MO 63857?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, KENNETT, MO 63857 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 92 days on market compared to 123 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in KENNETT, MO?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in KENNETT, MO 63857 save an estimated $1,795 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $89,725. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.