Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BERTRAND, MO real estate market (63823) currently shows 6 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 74 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 74 days on market compared to 61 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 4.9% year-over-year, from $150,000 to $157,400.
Whether you are buying or selling in BERTRAND, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,511 · Density: 14.8/mi² · Median household income: $59,184
Typical home value: $103,124 · Homeownership: 76.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63823 | Bertrand, MO 63823 | 0.0 mi | 6 | $1,164,090 | $259,175 | $194,015 |
| 63820 | Anniston, MO 63820 | 8.7 mi | 2 | $138,000 | $69,000 | $69,000 |
| 63867 | Matthews, MO 63867 | 11.7 mi | 3 | $492,000 | $164,000 | $164,000 |
| 63736 | Benton, MO 63736 | 13.2 mi | 10 | $4,776,680 | $219,950 | $477,668 |
| 62914 | Cairo, IL 62914 | 17.0 mi | 3 | $92,250 | $30,750 | $30,750 |
| 62969 | Olive Branch, IL 62969 | 18.6 mi | 1 | $55,000 | $55,000 | $55,000 |
| 63735 | Bell City, MO 63735 | 19.0 mi | 1 | $70,000 | $70,000 | $70,000 |
| 63846 | Essex, MO 63846 | 19.9 mi | 7 | $418,831 | $37,500 | $59,833 |
| 62964 | Mounds, IL 62964 | 20.7 mi | 4 | $207,400 | $44,950 | $51,850 |
| 63740 | Chaffee, MO 63740 | 23.1 mi | 5 | $695,585 | $131,450 | $139,117 |
| 63862 | Lilbourn, MO 63862 | 24.4 mi | 3 | $418,251 | $127,000 | $139,417 |
| 42024 | Barlow, KY 42024 | 25.4 mi | 2 | $316,450 | $158,225 | $158,225 |
| 42023 | Bardwell, KY 42023 | 25.8 mi | 4 | $1,818,532 | $359,900 | $454,633 |
As of April 2026, there are 6 active listings in BERTRAND, MO (zip code 63823), compared to 7 the prior year.
The median listing price in BERTRAND, MO 63823 is $157,400 as of April 2026, a 4.9% increase from $150,000 the prior year.
Homes in BERTRAND, MO 63823 spend an average of 74 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 61 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BERTRAND, MO 63823 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 74 days on market compared to 61 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BERTRAND, MO 63823 save an estimated $3,148 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $157,400. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.