Call or Text (240) SELL-123

COBDEN, IL 62920

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Union County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The COBDEN, IL real estate market (62920) currently shows 9 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 150 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 107.2% year-over-year, from $327,250 to $678,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in COBDEN, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for COBDEN, IL 62920 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,017  ·  Density: 16.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,659

Typical home value: $151,011  ·  Homeownership: 89.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
9
vs 9 last year
Pending
3
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$678,000
⇧ 107.2% vs $327,250 last year
Average Price
$611,663
⇧ 54.4% vs $396,194 last year
Days on Market
44
⇩ 70.7% vs 150 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$207
⇧ 32.7% vs $156/sqft last year
Median Home Size
3,026 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 44 now vs 150 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $678,000 (+107.2% YoY)
  • Average: $611,663 (+54.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 19.7 miles — 227 listings ($50,623,353 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
62920Cobden, IL 629200.0 mi5$1,956,665$335,000$391,333
62906Anna, IL 629066.9 mi23$6,174,695$193,750$268,465
62903Carbondale, IL 629038.7 mi6$1,420,560$262,500$236,760
62902Carbondale, IL 6290210.5 mi10$4,363,140$459,750$436,314
62912Buncombe, IL 6291211.8 mi7$2,040,500$165,000$291,500
62901Carbondale, IL 6290113.1 mi102$16,499,316$117,500$161,758
62939Goreville, IL 6293913.8 mi16$5,762,800$315,000$360,175
62942Grand Tower, IL 6294214.6 mi1$55,000$55,000$55,000
62915Cambria, IL 6291517.2 mi5$995,165$231,225$199,033
62918Carterville, IL 6291818.1 mi48$11,030,112$211,250$229,794
62921Colp, IL 6292119.2 mi1$19,400$19,400$19,400
62992Ullin, IL 6299219.3 mi1$105,000$105,000$105,000
62949Hurst, IL 6294919.7 mi2$201,000$100,500$100,500

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in COBDEN, IL 62920?

As of April 2026, there are 9 active listings in COBDEN, IL (zip code 62920), compared to 9 the prior year.

What is the median home price in COBDEN, IL 62920?

The median listing price in COBDEN, IL 62920 is $678,000 as of April 2026, a 107.2% increase from $327,250 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in COBDEN, IL?

Homes in COBDEN, IL 62920 spend an average of 44 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 150 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in COBDEN, IL 62920?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COBDEN, IL 62920 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 150 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in COBDEN, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COBDEN, IL 62920 save an estimated $13,560 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $678,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.