Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The AVA, IL real estate market (62907) currently shows 2 active listings. Homes are averaging 32 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 32 days on market compared to 129 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 46.7% year-over-year, from $286,250 to $152,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in AVA, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,873 · Density: 7.7/mi² · Median household income: $64,938
Typical home value: $139,506 · Homeownership: 87.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62907 | Ava, IL 62907 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $422,000 | $422,000 | $422,000 |
| 62280 | Rockwood, IL 62280 | 9.0 mi | 1 | $119,900 | $119,900 | $119,900 |
| 62940 | Gorham, IL 62940 | 9.6 mi | 2 | $144,000 | $72,000 | $72,000 |
| 62272 | Percy, IL 62272 | 11.4 mi | 5 | $734,285 | $89,900 | $146,857 |
| 62288 | Steeleville, IL 62288 | 13.6 mi | 11 | $1,957,241 | $173,725 | $177,931 |
| 63748 | Frohna, MO 63748 | 14.9 mi | 3 | $989,700 | $329,900 | $329,900 |
| 62932 | Elkville, IL 62932 | 16.0 mi | 5 | $437,125 | $90,875 | $87,425 |
| 62233 | Chester, IL 62233 | 16.5 mi | 21 | $4,718,721 | $173,875 | $224,701 |
| 62975 | Pomona, IL 62975 | 16.8 mi | 1 | $295,000 | $295,000 | $295,000 |
| 62901 | Carbondale, IL 62901 | 18.1 mi | 102 | $16,499,316 | $117,500 | $161,758 |
| 63732 | Altenburg, MO 63732 | 19.4 mi | 1 | $60,000 | $60,000 | $60,000 |
| 63783 | Uniontown, MO 63783 | 20.3 mi | 1 | $270,000 | $270,000 | $270,000 |
| 62915 | Cambria, IL 62915 | 21.4 mi | 5 | $995,165 | $231,225 | $199,033 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in AVA, IL (zip code 62907), compared to 7 the prior year.
The median listing price in AVA, IL 62907 is $152,450 as of April 2026, a 46.7% decrease from $286,250 the prior year.
Homes in AVA, IL 62907 spend an average of 32 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 129 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, AVA, IL 62907 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 32 days on market compared to 129 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in AVA, IL 62907 save an estimated $3,049 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $152,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.