Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SANDOVAL, IL real estate market (62882) currently shows 3 active listings. Homes are averaging 116 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 116 days on market compared to 15 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 65% year-over-year, from $81,800 to $135,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in SANDOVAL, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,162 · Density: 26.5/mi² · Median household income: $48,438
Typical home value: $72,211 · Homeownership: 78.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62882 | Sandoval, IL 62882 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $568,335 | $135,000 | $113,667 |
| 62875 | Patoka, IL 62875 | 8.5 mi | 2 | $228,000 | $114,000 | $114,000 |
| 62250 | Hoffman, IL 62250 | 10.2 mi | 1 | $179,500 | $179,500 | $179,500 |
| 62231 | Carlyle, IL 62231 | 11.2 mi | 15 | $2,827,815 | $167,450 | $188,521 |
| 62893 | Walnut Hill, IL 62893 | 12.5 mi | 3 | $600,000 | $265,000 | $200,000 |
| 62253 | Keyesport, IL 62253 | 13.6 mi | 1 | $519,000 | $519,000 | $519,000 |
| 62830 | Dix, IL 62830 | 15.5 mi | 2 | $400,000 | $200,000 | $200,000 |
| 62877 | Richview, IL 62877 | 17.6 mi | 2 | $219,400 | $109,700 | $109,700 |
| 62849 | Iuka, IL 62849 | 19.0 mi | 7 | $1,450,680 | $250,000 | $207,240 |
| 62898 | Woodlawn, IL 62898 | 19.9 mi | 5 | $1,897,500 | $300,000 | $379,500 |
| 62218 | Bartelso, IL 62218 | 20.9 mi | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 | $140,000 |
| 62262 | Mulberry Grove, IL 62262 | 22.4 mi | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 | $110,000 |
| 62808 | Ashley, IL 62808 | 23.2 mi | 2 | $359,900 | $179,950 | $179,950 |
As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in SANDOVAL, IL (zip code 62882), compared to 1 the prior year.
The median listing price in SANDOVAL, IL 62882 is $135,000 as of April 2026, a 65% increase from $81,800 the prior year.
Homes in SANDOVAL, IL 62882 spend an average of 116 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 15 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SANDOVAL, IL 62882 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 2 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 116 days on market compared to 15 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SANDOVAL, IL 62882 save an estimated $2,700 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $135,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.