Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OPDYKE, IL real estate market (62872) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 17 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 17 days on market compared to 56 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 21.2% year-over-year, from $164,975 to $130,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in OPDYKE, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,112 · Density: 18.5/mi² · Median household income: $56,818
Typical home value: $98,279 · Homeownership: 88.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62872 | Opdyke, IL 62872 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $260,000 | $130,000 | $130,000 |
| 62864 | Mount Vernon, IL 62864 | 6.9 mi | 74 | $18,480,242 | $228,750 | $249,733 |
| 62816 | Bonnie, IL 62816 | 8.9 mi | 2 | $339,900 | $169,950 | $169,950 |
| 62836 | Ewing, IL 62836 | 11.8 mi | 1 | $329,900 | $329,900 | $329,900 |
| 62895 | Wayne City, IL 62895 | 14.1 mi | 5 | $843,750 | $168,750 | $168,750 |
| 62898 | Woodlawn, IL 62898 | 15.1 mi | 5 | $1,897,500 | $300,000 | $379,500 |
| 62886 | Sims, IL 62886 | 16.3 mi | 1 | $335,000 | $335,000 | $335,000 |
| 62853 | Kell, IL 62853 | 18.3 mi | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 | $120,000 |
| 62812 | Benton, IL 62812 | 19.3 mi | 33 | $7,424,505 | $176,175 | $224,985 |
| 62859 | McLeansboro, IL 62859 | 19.6 mi | 6 | $531,402 | $72,000 | $88,567 |
| 62891 | Valier, IL 62891 | 21.7 mi | 4 | $526,600 | $131,000 | $131,650 |
| 62849 | Iuka, IL 62849 | 22.2 mi | 7 | $1,450,680 | $250,000 | $207,240 |
| 62877 | Richview, IL 62877 | 23.4 mi | 2 | $219,400 | $109,700 | $109,700 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in OPDYKE, IL (zip code 62872), compared to 4 the prior year.
The median listing price in OPDYKE, IL 62872 is $130,000 as of April 2026, a 21.2% decrease from $164,975 the prior year.
Homes in OPDYKE, IL 62872 spend an average of 17 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 56 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OPDYKE, IL 62872 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 2 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 17 days on market compared to 56 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OPDYKE, IL 62872 save an estimated $2,600 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $130,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.