Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The TALLULA, IL real estate market (62688) currently shows 3 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 62 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 62 days on market compared to 1 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 39% year-over-year, from $204,950 to $124,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in TALLULA, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 852 · Density: 7.3/mi² · Median household income: $77,500
Typical home value: $122,434 · Homeownership: 91.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62688 | Tallula, IL 62688 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $839,600 | $209,900 | $209,900 |
| 62677 | Pleasant Plains, IL 62677 | 6.9 mi | 5 | $2,416,525 | $381,175 | $483,305 |
| 62625 | Cantrall, IL 62625 | 12.1 mi | 3 | $2,220,000 | $740,000 | $740,000 |
| 62613 | Athens, IL 62613 | 13.8 mi | 8 | $1,066,736 | $134,975 | $133,342 |
| 62601 | Alexander, IL 62601 | 14.8 mi | 1 | $64,900 | $64,900 | $64,900 |
| 62707 | Springfield, IL 62707 | 15.8 mi | 12 | $3,424,980 | $232,250 | $285,415 |
| 62711 | Springfield, IL 62711 | 16.0 mi | 33 | $16,043,214 | $436,925 | $486,158 |
| 62704 | Springfield, IL 62704 | 17.4 mi | 82 | $16,600,080 | $148,425 | $202,440 |
| 62633 | Easton, IL 62633 | 19.6 mi | 5 | $106,000 | $21,200 | $21,200 |
| 62661 | Loami, IL 62661 | 19.8 mi | 3 | $449,700 | $149,900 | $149,900 |
| 62664 | Mason City, IL 62664 | 21.1 mi | 5 | $599,710 | $62,475 | $119,942 |
| 62629 | Chatham, IL 62629 | 21.4 mi | 25 | $11,234,625 | $452,900 | $449,385 |
| 62666 | Middletown, IL 62666 | 22.3 mi | 1 | $319,900 | $319,900 | $319,900 |
As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in TALLULA, IL (zip code 62688), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in TALLULA, IL 62688 is $124,950 as of April 2026, a 39% decrease from $204,950 the prior year.
Homes in TALLULA, IL 62688 spend an average of 62 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 1 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TALLULA, IL 62688 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 62 days on market compared to 1 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TALLULA, IL 62688 save an estimated $2,499 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $124,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.