Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The PETERSBURG, IL real estate market (62675) currently shows 26 active listings, with 17 pending sales. Homes are averaging 34 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 34 days on market compared to 30 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 26.5% year-over-year, from $243,450 to $308,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in PETERSBURG, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,877 · Density: 19.7/mi² · Median household income: $83,291
Typical home value: $191,719 · Homeownership: 78.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62675 | Petersburg, IL 62675 | 0.0 mi | 13 | $3,531,385 | $304,950 | $271,645 |
| 62642 | Greenview, IL 62642 | 9.2 mi | 3 | $427,200 | $142,400 | $142,400 |
| 62625 | Cantrall, IL 62625 | 11.7 mi | 3 | $2,220,000 | $740,000 | $740,000 |
| 62612 | Ashland, IL 62612 | 13.9 mi | 4 | $355,000 | $84,900 | $88,750 |
| 62627 | Chandlerville, IL 62627 | 14.3 mi | 1 | $341,000 | $341,000 | $341,000 |
| 62707 | Springfield, IL 62707 | 16.0 mi | 12 | $3,424,980 | $232,250 | $285,415 |
| 62666 | Middletown, IL 62666 | 17.4 mi | 1 | $319,900 | $319,900 | $319,900 |
| 62693 | Williamsville, IL 62693 | 18.6 mi | 4 | $835,760 | $239,900 | $208,940 |
| 62671 | New Holland, IL 62671 | 19.0 mi | 1 | $69,900 | $69,900 | $69,900 |
| 62670 | New Berlin, IL 62670 | 19.2 mi | 3 | $450,975 | $150,325 | $150,325 |
| 62691 | Virginia, IL 62691 | 19.6 mi | 5 | $667,965 | $154,900 | $133,593 |
| 62644 | Havana, IL 62644 | 21.1 mi | 20 | $1,776,000 | $81,150 | $88,800 |
| 62561 | Riverton, IL 62561 | 21.7 mi | 5 | $1,162,445 | $230,000 | $232,489 |
As of April 2026, there are 26 active listings in PETERSBURG, IL (zip code 62675), compared to 21 the prior year.
The median listing price in PETERSBURG, IL 62675 is $308,000 as of April 2026, a 26.5% increase from $243,450 the prior year.
Homes in PETERSBURG, IL 62675 spend an average of 34 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 30 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, PETERSBURG, IL 62675 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 34 days on market compared to 30 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in PETERSBURG, IL 62675 save an estimated $6,160 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $308,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.