Call or Text (240) SELL-123

SORENTO, IL 62086

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Bond County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The SORENTO, IL real estate market (62086) currently shows 3 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 120 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 63.4% year-over-year, from $205,000 to $75,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in SORENTO, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for SORENTO, IL 62086 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,213  ·  Density: 9.7/mi²  ·  Median household income: $50,391

Typical home value: $88,132  ·  Homeownership: 89.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
3
Pending
1
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$75,000
⇩ 63.4% vs $205,000 last year
Average Price
$75,000
⇩ 63.4% vs $205,000 last year
Days on Market
44
⇩ 63.3% vs 120 days last year

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Days on market: 44 now vs 120 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $75,000 (-63.4% YoY)
  • Average: $75,000 (-63.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 18.1 miles — 119 listings ($27,317,828 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
62086Sorento, IL 620860.0 mi3$225,000$75,000$75,000
62091Walshville, IL 620915.2 mi1$435,000$435,000$435,000
62058Livingston, IL 620589.7 mi3$504,750$168,250$168,250
62069Mount Olive, IL 6206911.1 mi18$2,495,358$122,450$138,631
62049Hillsboro, IL 6204911.4 mi12$2,924,352$137,125$243,696
62275Pocahontas, IL 6227511.8 mi2$850,000$425,000$425,000
62085Sawyerville, IL 6208513.4 mi2$584,900$292,450$292,450
62056Litchfield, IL 6205614.1 mi32$7,976,672$199,925$249,271
62093Wilsonville, IL 6209315.2 mi7$1,084,475$152,450$154,925
62249Highland, IL 6224916.3 mi33$8,346,921$228,750$252,937
62284Smithboro, IL 6228416.7 mi2$1,265,000$632,500$632,500
62262Mulberry Grove, IL 6226217.3 mi1$110,000$110,000$110,000
62051Irving, IL 6205118.1 mi3$515,400$75,000$171,800

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in SORENTO, IL 62086?

As of April 2026, there are 3 active listings in SORENTO, IL (zip code 62086).

What is the median home price in SORENTO, IL 62086?

The median listing price in SORENTO, IL 62086 is $75,000 as of April 2026, a 63.4% decrease from $205,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in SORENTO, IL?

Homes in SORENTO, IL 62086 spend an average of 44 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 120 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in SORENTO, IL 62086?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SORENTO, IL 62086 is currently a Balanced Market. Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 120 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in SORENTO, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SORENTO, IL 62086 save an estimated $1,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $75,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.