Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The VIOLA, IL real estate market (61486) currently shows 5 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 31 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 31 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 30.2% year-over-year, from $198,675 to $138,650.
Whether you are buying or selling in VIOLA, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,450 · Density: 12.9/mi² · Median household income: $70,000
Typical home value: $119,045 · Homeownership: 88.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61486 | Viola, IL 61486 | 0.0 mi | 5 | $766,520 | $142,500 | $153,304 |
| 61465 | New Windsor, IL 61465 | 5.7 mi | 3 | $264,750 | $87,875 | $88,250 |
| 61281 | Sherrard, IL 61281 | 7.8 mi | 6 | $1,475,442 | $268,750 | $245,907 |
| 61412 | Alexis, IL 61412 | 8.7 mi | 5 | $500,000 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| 61472 | Rio, IL 61472 | 11.9 mi | 2 | $95,000 | $47,500 | $47,500 |
| 61262 | Lynn Center, IL 61262 | 12.7 mi | 1 | $99,900 | $99,900 | $99,900 |
| 61273 | Orion, IL 61273 | 14.8 mi | 5 | $1,254,100 | $236,925 | $250,820 |
| 61453 | Little York, IL 61453 | 16.0 mi | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 | $125,000 |
| 61284 | Taylor Ridge, IL 61284 | 16.3 mi | 3 | $1,019,700 | $339,900 | $339,900 |
| 61260 | Joy, IL 61260 | 16.3 mi | 5 | $684,790 | $97,500 | $136,958 |
| 61488 | Wataga, IL 61488 | 17.6 mi | 3 | $491,700 | $126,900 | $163,900 |
| 61442 | Keithsburg, IL 61442 | 19.2 mi | 2 | $77,500 | $38,750 | $38,750 |
| 61201 | Rock Island, IL 61201 | 19.5 mi | 122 | $18,405,652 | $129,950 | $150,866 |
As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in VIOLA, IL (zip code 61486), compared to 5 the prior year.
The median listing price in VIOLA, IL 61486 is $138,650 as of April 2026, a 30.2% decrease from $198,675 the prior year.
Homes in VIOLA, IL 61486 spend an average of 31 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 45 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, VIOLA, IL 61486 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 31 days on market compared to 45 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in VIOLA, IL 61486 save an estimated $2,773 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $138,650. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.