Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LYNDON, IL real estate market (61261) currently shows 2 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 91 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 76 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 106.3% year-over-year, from $120,700 to $249,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in LYNDON, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 644 · Density: 15.0/mi² · Median household income: $50,441
Typical home value: $112,243 · Homeownership: 79.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61261 | Lyndon, IL 61261 | 0.0 mi | 2 | $378,900 | $189,450 | $189,450 |
| 61251 | Fenton, IL 61251 | 8.3 mi | 2 | $684,900 | $342,450 | $342,450 |
| 61250 | Erie, IL 61250 | 10.9 mi | 6 | $1,109,178 | $187,500 | $184,863 |
| 61283 | Tampico, IL 61283 | 11.5 mi | 1 | $84,900 | $84,900 | $84,900 |
| 61252 | Fulton, IL 61252 | 13.4 mi | 19 | $4,461,561 | $208,675 | $234,819 |
| 61230 | Albany, IL 61230 | 15.6 mi | 8 | $1,258,160 | $159,900 | $157,270 |
| 61042 | Harmon, IL 61042 | 18.4 mi | 1 | $284,900 | $284,900 | $284,900 |
| 61242 | Cordova, IL 61242 | 19.0 mi | 4 | $1,152,000 | $260,000 | $288,000 |
| 61285 | Thomson, IL 61285 | 19.6 mi | 8 | $1,858,200 | $214,500 | $232,275 |
| 52732 | Clinton, IA 52732 | 21.1 mi | 108 | $19,226,052 | $133,700 | $178,019 |
| 61275 | Port Byron, IL 61275 | 21.9 mi | 4 | $4,833,452 | $532,500 | $1,208,363 |
| 61344 | Mineral, IL 61344 | 22.3 mi | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 | $130,000 |
| 61361 | Sheffield, IL 61361 | 23.3 mi | 8 | $1,751,080 | $204,875 | $218,885 |
As of April 2026, there are 2 active listings in LYNDON, IL (zip code 61261), compared to 3 the prior year.
The median listing price in LYNDON, IL 61261 is $249,000 as of April 2026, a 106.3% increase from $120,700 the prior year.
Homes in LYNDON, IL 61261 spend an average of 91 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 76 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LYNDON, IL 61261 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 76 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LYNDON, IL 61261 save an estimated $4,980 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $249,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.