Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ASHTON, IL real estate market (61006) currently shows 5 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 119 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 119 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 13.1% year-over-year, from $172,475 to $195,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in ASHTON, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,460 · Density: 8.0/mi² · Median household income: $69,028
Typical home value: $145,565 · Homeownership: 78.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61006 | Ashton, IL 61006 | 0.0 mi | 4 | $860,332 | $204,750 | $215,083 |
| 61068 | Rochelle, IL 61068 | 9.6 mi | 32 | $9,783,904 | $294,450 | $305,747 |
| 61378 | West Brooklyn, IL 61378 | 9.7 mi | 2 | $377,000 | $188,500 | $188,500 |
| 61318 | Compton, IL 61318 | 12.2 mi | 2 | $709,800 | $354,900 | $354,900 |
| 60113 | Creston, IL 60113 | 13.5 mi | 1 | $498,000 | $498,000 | $498,000 |
| 61021 | Dixon, IL 61021 | 14.0 mi | 57 | $16,458,294 | $209,950 | $288,742 |
| 61353 | Paw Paw, IL 61353 | 15.8 mi | 3 | $836,901 | $245,000 | $278,967 |
| 60150 | Malta, IL 60150 | 16.9 mi | 9 | $2,765,853 | $308,950 | $307,317 |
| 60550 | Shabbona, IL 60550 | 18.0 mi | 4 | $758,000 | $189,500 | $189,500 |
| 61054 | Mount Morris, IL 61054 | 18.2 mi | 6 | $1,151,802 | $181,450 | $191,967 |
| 61052 | Monroe Center, IL 61052 | 20.3 mi | 2 | $923,500 | $461,750 | $461,750 |
| 61042 | Harmon, IL 61042 | 21.7 mi | 1 | $284,900 | $284,900 | $284,900 |
| 61047 | Leaf River, IL 61047 | 22.4 mi | 4 | $1,425,952 | $238,225 | $356,488 |
As of April 2026, there are 5 active listings in ASHTON, IL (zip code 61006), compared to 4 the prior year.
The median listing price in ASHTON, IL 61006 is $195,000 as of April 2026, a 13.1% increase from $172,475 the prior year.
Homes in ASHTON, IL 61006 spend an average of 119 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ASHTON, IL 61006 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 119 days on market compared to 36 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ASHTON, IL 61006 save an estimated $3,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $195,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.