Call or Text (240) SELL-123

MILFORD, IL 60953

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Iroquois County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MILFORD, IL real estate market (60953) currently shows 10 active listings, with 2 pending sales. Homes are averaging 120 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 120 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 39.7% year-over-year, from $258,975 to $156,150.

Whether you are buying or selling in MILFORD, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MILFORD, IL 60953 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,444  ·  Density: 6.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $55,298

Typical home value: $93,838  ·  Homeownership: 79.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
10
⇧ 100% vs 5 last year
Pending
2
20% pending ratio
Median Price
$156,150
⇩ 39.7% vs $258,975 last year
Average Price
$153,303
⇩ 34.2% vs $233,013 last year
Days on Market
120
⇧ 155.3% vs 47 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$94
⇩ 16.8% vs $113/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,727 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 10 this year vs 5 last year
  • Days on market: 120 now vs 47 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $156,150 (-39.7% YoY)
  • Average: $153,303 (-34.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 23.4 miles — 141 listings ($26,509,649 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
60953Milford, IL 609530.0 mi10$1,239,000$109,900$123,900
60974Woodland, IL 609746.6 mi1$120,000$120,000$120,000
60942Hoopeston, IL 6094211.3 mi21$2,280,453$108,225$108,593
60970Watseka, IL 6097011.6 mi44$7,299,952$137,450$165,908
47942Earl Park, IN 4794213.3 mi5$1,191,900$199,000$238,380
60960Rankin, IL 6096016.9 mi4$304,600$76,150$76,150
60918Buckley, IL 6091818.0 mi4$828,268$176,200$207,067
60938Gilman, IL 6093818.4 mi10$2,195,170$217,400$219,517
47944Fowler, IN 4794419.0 mi24$5,722,776$232,250$238,449
60951Martinton, IL 6095120.2 mi5$917,270$182,425$183,454
60930Danforth, IL 6093021.6 mi2$1,434,900$717,450$717,450
60911Ashkum, IL 6091123.0 mi7$2,313,360$231,250$330,480
47948Goodland, IN 4794823.4 mi4$662,000$165,500$165,500

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MILFORD, IL 60953?

As of April 2026, there are 10 active listings in MILFORD, IL (zip code 60953), compared to 5 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MILFORD, IL 60953?

The median listing price in MILFORD, IL 60953 is $156,150 as of April 2026, a 39.7% decrease from $258,975 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MILFORD, IL?

Homes in MILFORD, IL 60953 spend an average of 120 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 47 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MILFORD, IL 60953?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MILFORD, IL 60953 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 120 days on market compared to 47 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MILFORD, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MILFORD, IL 60953 save an estimated $3,123 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $156,150. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.