Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Brush Hill Buttonwood Century Hill Charlestone Woods Countryside Downtown Naperville (Downtown) East Highlands Fontenaix Green Acres Green Trails Hobson Mill Hobson Village Hobson West Huntington Huntington Commons Huntington Estates Huntington Hill Huntington Ridge Kimball Mill Kings Terrace Knolls of Huntington Maplebrook Olesen Estates Pembroke Commons Pembrooke Greens Pleasant Glen River Bend Heights Steeple Run West Highlands Willow Way (Will-O-Way)

NAPERVILLE, IL 60540

Real Estate Market Report  ·  DuPage County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 60540

Brush Hill · Buttonwood · Century Hill · Charlestone Woods · Countryside · Downtown Naperville (Downtown) · East Highlands · Fontenaix · Green Acres · Green Trails · Hobson Mill · Hobson Village · Hobson West · Huntington · Huntington Commons · Huntington Estates · Huntington Hill · Huntington Ridge · Kimball Mill · Kings Terrace · Knolls of Huntington · Maplebrook · Olesen Estates · Pembroke Commons · Pembrooke Greens · Pleasant Glen · River Bend Heights · Steeple Run · West Highlands · Willow Way (Will-O-Way)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NAPERVILLE, IL real estate market (60540) currently shows 89 active listings, with 43 pending sales. Homes are averaging 26 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 28 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 26 days on market compared to 31 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 22.9% year-over-year, from $899,990 to $693,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in NAPERVILLE, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NAPERVILLE, IL 60540 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 42,756  ·  Density: 1,248.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $143,912

Typical home value: $482,146  ·  Homeownership: 74.7%

Market Overview

Active Listings
89
⇩ 23.9% vs 117 last year
Pending
43
48% pending ratio
Median Price
$693,750
⇩ 22.9% vs $899,990 last year
Average Price
$1,132,672
⇩ 19.1% vs $1,399,430 last year
Days on Market
26
⇩ 16.1% vs 31 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$312
⇩ 6.9% vs $335/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,474 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 89 this year vs 117 last year
  • Days on market: 26 now vs 31 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $693,750 (-22.9% YoY)
  • Average: $1,132,672 (-19.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.9 miles — 774 listings ($484,165,923 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
60540Naperville, IL 605400.0 mi70$84,315,140$843,750$1,204,502
60563Naperville, IL 605632.8 mi83$60,417,526$593,475$727,922
60555Warrenville, IL 605554.7 mi26$11,465,610$394,250$440,985
60504Aurora, IL 605045.0 mi88$35,330,240$424,073$401,480
60517Woodridge, IL 605175.6 mi65$30,446,390$472,500$468,406
60490Bolingbrook, IL 604906.1 mi48$25,971,840$507,778$541,080
60516Downers Grove, IL 605166.8 mi53$33,069,721$475,925$623,957
60515Downers Grove, IL 605157.0 mi98$62,968,626$441,250$642,537
60187Wheaton, IL 601877.7 mi29$17,931,831$568,500$618,339
60137Glen Ellyn, IL 601378.2 mi75$52,564,125$539,950$700,855
60561Darien, IL 605618.5 mi41$24,456,746$490,700$596,506
60446Romeoville, IL 604469.3 mi78$28,175,628$341,225$361,226
60514Clarendon Hills, IL 605149.9 mi20$17,052,500$584,990$852,625

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NAPERVILLE, IL 60540?

As of April 2026, there are 89 active listings in NAPERVILLE, IL (zip code 60540), compared to 117 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NAPERVILLE, IL 60540?

The median listing price in NAPERVILLE, IL 60540 is $693,750 as of April 2026, a 22.9% decrease from $899,990 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NAPERVILLE, IL?

Homes in NAPERVILLE, IL 60540 spend an average of 26 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 31 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NAPERVILLE, IL 60540?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NAPERVILLE, IL 60540 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 28 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 26 days on market compared to 31 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NAPERVILLE, IL?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NAPERVILLE, IL 60540 save an estimated $13,875 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $693,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.