Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The MANHATTAN, IL real estate market (60442) currently shows 54 active listings, with 23 pending sales. Homes are averaging 30 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 46 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.5% year-over-year, from $461,715 to $440,990.
Whether you are buying or selling in MANHATTAN, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 13,135 · Density: 75.7/mi² · Median household income: $123,208
Typical home value: $323,691 · Homeownership: 91.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60442 | Manhattan, IL 60442 | 0.0 mi | 43 | $18,977,104 | $439,000 | $441,328 |
| 60451 | New Lenox, IL 60451 | 8.0 mi | 88 | $49,007,904 | $510,771 | $556,908 |
| 60423 | Frankfort, IL 60423 | 8.7 mi | 77 | $54,908,931 | $659,450 | $713,103 |
| 60449 | Monee, IL 60449 | 10.0 mi | 27 | $11,315,835 | $347,175 | $419,105 |
| 60448 | Mokena, IL 60448 | 10.7 mi | 62 | $43,586,744 | $508,675 | $703,012 |
| 60432 | Joliet, IL 60432 | 11.1 mi | 18 | $4,493,394 | $264,950 | $249,633 |
| 60471 | Richton Park, IL 60471 | 13.4 mi | 60 | $17,948,280 | $266,250 | $299,138 |
| 60484 | University Park, IL 60484 | 13.5 mi | 29 | $6,001,579 | $210,375 | $206,951 |
| 60487 | Tinley Park, IL 60487 | 13.6 mi | 55 | $24,268,475 | $437,400 | $441,245 |
| 60491 | Homer Glen, IL 60491 | 14.6 mi | 36 | $27,786,384 | $630,725 | $771,844 |
| 60467 | Orland Park, IL 60467 | 14.8 mi | 61 | $40,818,943 | $534,950 | $669,163 |
| 60914 | Bourbonnais, IL 60914 | 15.1 mi | 69 | $28,346,511 | $340,725 | $410,819 |
| 60466 | Park Forest, IL 60466 | 15.6 mi | 152 | $25,183,968 | $159,925 | $165,684 |
As of April 2026, there are 54 active listings in MANHATTAN, IL (zip code 60442), compared to 46 the prior year.
The median listing price in MANHATTAN, IL 60442 is $440,990 as of April 2026, a 4.5% decrease from $461,715 the prior year.
Homes in MANHATTAN, IL 60442 spend an average of 30 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MANHATTAN, IL 60442 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 8 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 30 days on market compared to 46 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MANHATTAN, IL 60442 save an estimated $8,820 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $440,990. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.