Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BURLINGTON, IL real estate market (60109) currently shows 1 active listings, with 1 pending sales. Homes are averaging 6 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 6 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 51.5% year-over-year, from $422,500 to $639,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in BURLINGTON, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 434 · Density: 30.2/mi² · Median household income: $77,656
Typical home value: $285,367 · Homeownership: 71.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60109 | Burlington, IL 60109 | 0.0 mi | 1 | $365,000 | $365,000 | $365,000 |
| 60178 | Sycamore, IL 60178 | 6.2 mi | 89 | $43,482,196 | $443,975 | $488,564 |
| 60124 | Elgin, IL 60124 | 8.6 mi | 90 | $48,720,240 | $549,000 | $541,336 |
| 60136 | Gilberts, IL 60136 | 10.4 mi | 16 | $6,495,040 | $349,900 | $405,940 |
| 60142 | Huntley, IL 60142 | 10.9 mi | 141 | $73,796,298 | $498,525 | $523,378 |
| 60145 | Kingston, IL 60145 | 11.5 mi | 2 | $460,000 | $230,000 | $230,000 |
| 60123 | Elgin, IL 60123 | 12.9 mi | 68 | $19,675,868 | $279,450 | $289,351 |
| 60177 | South Elgin, IL 60177 | 13.5 mi | 58 | $26,474,564 | $398,495 | $456,458 |
| 60118 | Dundee, IL 60118 | 13.9 mi | 45 | $28,773,855 | $478,750 | $639,419 |
| 60111 | Clare, IL 60111 | 14.0 mi | 6 | $32,100,000 | $3,250,000 | $5,350,000 |
| 60110 | Carpentersville, IL 60110 | 15.1 mi | 44 | $12,983,432 | $276,250 | $295,078 |
| 60174 | Saint Charles, IL 60174 | 15.8 mi | 69 | $55,142,523 | $624,500 | $799,167 |
| 60120 | Elgin, IL 60120 | 16.7 mi | 47 | $15,709,985 | $298,725 | $334,255 |
As of April 2026, there are 1 active listings in BURLINGTON, IL (zip code 60109), compared to 2 the prior year.
The median listing price in BURLINGTON, IL 60109 is $639,900 as of April 2026, a 51.5% increase from $422,500 the prior year.
Homes in BURLINGTON, IL 60109 spend an average of 6 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 34 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BURLINGTON, IL 60109 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 6 days on market compared to 34 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BURLINGTON, IL 60109 save an estimated $12,798 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $639,900. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.