Downtown · Fort Sheridan
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LAKE FOREST, IL real estate market (60045) currently shows 86 active listings, with 48 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 28 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 14.1% year-over-year, from $1,840,750 to $2,099,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in LAKE FOREST, IL, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 21,159 · Density: 383.3/mi² · Median household income: $201,847
Typical home value: $884,762 · Homeownership: 87.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60045 | Lake Forest, IL 60045 | 0.0 mi | 66 | $185,495,310 | $1,949,375 | $2,810,535 |
| 60040 | Highwood, IL 60040 | 3.7 mi | 5 | $2,688,835 | $462,500 | $537,767 |
| 60015 | Deerfield, IL 60015 | 4.5 mi | 60 | $65,917,080 | $812,000 | $1,098,618 |
| 60035 | Highland Park, IL 60035 | 4.8 mi | 84 | $118,637,820 | $817,000 | $1,412,355 |
| 60064 | North Chicago, IL 60064 | 5.9 mi | 11 | $2,639,989 | $243,700 | $239,999 |
| 60062 | Northbrook, IL 60062 | 7.8 mi | 115 | $122,419,570 | $627,000 | $1,064,518 |
| 60085 | Waukegan, IL 60085 | 8.1 mi | 42 | $11,587,926 | $257,275 | $275,903 |
| 60060 | Mundelein, IL 60060 | 9.0 mi | 91 | $57,049,720 | $439,995 | $626,920 |
| 60070 | Prospect Heights, IL 60070 | 9.7 mi | 34 | $11,799,564 | $222,500 | $347,046 |
| 60026 | Glenview, IL 60026 | 10.2 mi | 13 | $10,187,047 | $739,000 | $783,619 |
| 60074 | Palatine, IL 60074 | 10.9 mi | 67 | $29,664,987 | $296,975 | $442,761 |
| 60030 | Grayslake, IL 60030 | 11.2 mi | 66 | $26,088,150 | $344,250 | $395,275 |
| 60025 | Glenview, IL 60025 | 11.7 mi | 79 | $79,191,733 | $597,475 | $1,002,427 |
As of April 2026, there are 86 active listings in LAKE FOREST, IL (zip code 60045), compared to 114 the prior year.
The median listing price in LAKE FOREST, IL 60045 is $2,099,500 as of April 2026, a 14.1% increase from $1,840,750 the prior year.
Homes in LAKE FOREST, IL 60045 spend an average of 48 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LAKE FOREST, IL 60045 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 28 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 48 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LAKE FOREST, IL 60045 save an estimated $41,990 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $2,099,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.