Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Lower Rattlesnake Northside University District Upper Rattlesnake Westside

MISSOULA, MT 59802

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Missoula County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 59802

Lower Rattlesnake · Northside · University District · Upper Rattlesnake · Westside

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The MISSOULA, MT real estate market (59802) currently shows 101 active listings, with 20 pending sales. Homes are averaging 64 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 46 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 64 days on market compared to 42 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 18.8% year-over-year, from $734,950 to $597,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in MISSOULA, MT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for MISSOULA, MT 59802 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 19,533  ·  Density: 166.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $64,908

Typical home value: $362,777  ·  Homeownership: 49.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
101
⇧ 83.6% vs 55 last year
Pending
20
20% pending ratio
Median Price
$597,000
⇩ 18.8% vs $734,950 last year
Average Price
$904,994
⇩ 8.4% vs $987,641 last year
Days on Market
64
⇧ 52.4% vs 42 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$359
⇩ 8.9% vs $394/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,729 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 101 this year vs 55 last year
  • Days on market: 64 now vs 42 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $597,000 (-18.8% YoY)
  • Average: $904,994 (-8.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 43.2 miles — 382 listings ($363,645,110 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
59802Missoula, MT 598020.0 mi84$70,016,100$513,500$833,525
59801Missoula, MT 598015.5 mi75$50,227,125$510,200$669,695
59803Missoula, MT 598039.0 mi72$71,161,776$765,000$988,358
59823Bonner, MT 5982315.8 mi7$8,170,624$1,062,500$1,167,232
59821Arlee, MT 5982119.1 mi3$3,457,500$967,500$1,152,500
59825Clinton, MT 5982520.9 mi10$13,215,050$915,000$1,321,505
59870Stevensville, MT 5987027.8 mi69$83,620,548$783,725$1,211,892
59865Saint Ignatius, MT 5986529.7 mi18$13,213,206$700,000$734,067
59820Alberton, MT 5982032.8 mi7$3,937,598$607,225$562,514
59832Drummond, MT 5983236.4 mi9$4,820,103$418,000$535,567
59875Victor, MT 5987538.0 mi22$37,257,330$1,200,000$1,693,515
59837Hall, MT 5983739.7 mi3$3,464,250$1,154,750$1,154,750
59843Helmville, MT 5984343.2 mi3$1,083,900$349,000$361,300

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in MISSOULA, MT 59802?

As of April 2026, there are 101 active listings in MISSOULA, MT (zip code 59802), compared to 55 the prior year.

What is the median home price in MISSOULA, MT 59802?

The median listing price in MISSOULA, MT 59802 is $597,000 as of April 2026, a 18.8% decrease from $734,950 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in MISSOULA, MT?

Homes in MISSOULA, MT 59802 spend an average of 64 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 42 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in MISSOULA, MT 59802?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, MISSOULA, MT 59802 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 46 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 64 days on market compared to 42 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in MISSOULA, MT?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in MISSOULA, MT 59802 save an estimated $11,940 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $597,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.