Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The GREAT FALLS, MT real estate market (59404) currently shows 113 active listings, with 44 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 44 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 47 days on market compared to 35 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 4.7% year-over-year, from $477,450 to $499,800.
Whether you are buying or selling in GREAT FALLS, MT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 28,417 · Density: 33.1/mi² · Median household income: $77,829
Typical home value: $269,749 · Homeownership: 84.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59404 | Great Falls, MT 59404 | 0.0 mi | 110 | $62,596,600 | $484,975 | $569,060 |
| 59401 | Great Falls, MT 59401 | 9.0 mi | 40 | $12,491,720 | $319,125 | $312,293 |
| 59487 | Vaughn, MT 59487 | 14.3 mi | 3 | $4,800,000 | $1,600,000 | $1,600,000 |
| 59472 | Sand Coulee, MT 59472 | 19.3 mi | 1 | $169,000 | $169,000 | $169,000 |
| 59433 | Dutton, MT 59433 | 24.0 mi | 3 | $412,500 | $137,500 | $137,500 |
| 59450 | Highwood, MT 59450 | 28.5 mi | 5 | $1,289,750 | $298,850 | $257,950 |
| 59412 | Belt, MT 59412 | 30.6 mi | 11 | $14,965,984 | $615,000 | $1,360,544 |
| 59436 | Fairfield, MT 59436 | 34.6 mi | 6 | $5,130,798 | $766,667 | $855,133 |
| 59425 | Conrad, MT 59425 | 45.7 mi | 16 | $4,680,384 | $275,450 | $292,524 |
| 59648 | Wolf Creek, MT 59648 | 53.7 mi | 5 | $3,301,250 | $518,750 | $660,250 |
| 59422 | Choteau, MT 59422 | 54.5 mi | 14 | $5,609,842 | $374,250 | $400,703 |
| 59465 | Neihart, MT 59465 | 56.7 mi | 2 | $480,000 | $240,000 | $240,000 |
| 59479 | Stanford, MT 59479 | 63.9 mi | 5 | $1,074,000 | $199,000 | $214,800 |
As of April 2026, there are 113 active listings in GREAT FALLS, MT (zip code 59404), compared to 69 the prior year.
The median listing price in GREAT FALLS, MT 59404 is $499,800 as of April 2026, a 4.7% increase from $477,450 the prior year.
Homes in GREAT FALLS, MT 59404 spend an average of 47 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 35 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, GREAT FALLS, MT 59404 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 44 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 47 days on market compared to 35 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in GREAT FALLS, MT 59404 save an estimated $9,996 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $499,800. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.