Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CLEAR LAKE, SD real estate market (57226) currently shows 16 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 96 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 96 days on market compared to 16 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 20.9% year-over-year, from $378,650 to $299,550.
Whether you are buying or selling in CLEAR LAKE, SD, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,820 · Density: 3.7/mi² · Median household income: $72,083
Typical home value: $178,390 · Homeownership: 74.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57226 | Clear Lake, SD 57226 | 0.0 mi | 13 | $3,881,800 | $325,000 | $298,600 |
| 57237 | Gary, SD 57237 | 10.0 mi | 2 | $988,900 | $494,450 | $494,450 |
| 57265 | Strandburg, SD 57265 | 14.5 mi | 0 | $0 | $325,000 | $325,000 |
| 57234 | Estelline, SD 57234 | 15.6 mi | 4 | $1,834,600 | $456,150 | $458,650 |
| 57201 | Watertown, SD 57201 | 20.8 mi | 93 | $33,174,123 | $329,400 | $356,711 |
| 56136 | Hendricks, MN 56136 | 24.8 mi | 4 | $843,268 | $124,450 | $210,817 |
| 57241 | Hayti, SD 57241 | 25.0 mi | 3 | $958,350 | $319,450 | $319,450 |
| 57263 | South Shore, SD 57263 | 28.1 mi | 1 | $169,900 | $169,900 | $169,900 |
| 57252 | Milbank, SD 57252 | 29.5 mi | 8 | $2,387,264 | $295,725 | $298,408 |
| 56212 | Bellingham, MN 56212 | 31.0 mi | 2 | $338,000 | $169,000 | $169,000 |
| 56142 | Ivanhoe, MN 56142 | 32.5 mi | 4 | $719,600 | $179,900 | $179,900 |
| 56291 | Taunton, MN 56291 | 34.1 mi | 1 | $370,000 | $370,000 | $370,000 |
| 57212 | Arlington, SD 57212 | 34.8 mi | 4 | $2,353,200 | $575,000 | $588,300 |
As of April 2026, there are 16 active listings in CLEAR LAKE, SD (zip code 57226), compared to 6 the prior year.
The median listing price in CLEAR LAKE, SD 57226 is $299,550 as of April 2026, a 20.9% decrease from $378,650 the prior year.
Homes in CLEAR LAKE, SD 57226 spend an average of 96 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 16 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CLEAR LAKE, SD 57226 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 10 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 96 days on market compared to 16 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CLEAR LAKE, SD 57226 save an estimated $5,991 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $299,550. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.