Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The ELBOW LAKE, MN real estate market (56531) currently shows 21 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 58 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 58 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 19.6% year-over-year, from $306,225 to $246,175.
Whether you are buying or selling in ELBOW LAKE, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,915 · Density: 4.9/mi² · Median household income: $68,056
Typical home value: $161,116 · Homeownership: 77.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56531 | Elbow Lake, MN 56531 | 0.0 mi | 12 | $2,538,192 | $179,950 | $211,516 |
| 56309 | Ashby, MN 56309 | 10.7 mi | 4 | $1,296,952 | $319,000 | $324,238 |
| 56339 | Hoffman, MN 56339 | 13.8 mi | 6 | $2,386,188 | $337,400 | $397,698 |
| 56248 | Herman, MN 56248 | 15.5 mi | 4 | $387,332 | $79,000 | $96,833 |
| 56343 | Kensington, MN 56343 | 19.5 mi | 1 | $350,000 | $350,000 | $350,000 |
| 56583 | Tintah, MN 56583 | 20.3 mi | 1 | $640,000 | $640,000 | $640,000 |
| 56332 | Garfield, MN 56332 | 23.0 mi | 3 | $1,024,500 | $344,500 | $341,500 |
| 56327 | Farwell, MN 56327 | 23.9 mi | 1 | $264,900 | $264,900 | $264,900 |
| 56515 | Battle Lake, MN 56515 | 24.8 mi | 7 | $3,349,920 | $349,999 | $478,560 |
| 56323 | Cyrus, MN 56323 | 27.6 mi | 2 | $404,000 | $202,000 | $202,000 |
| 56267 | Morris, MN 56267 | 28.1 mi | 14 | $2,764,650 | $176,975 | $197,475 |
| 56533 | Elizabeth, MN 56533 | 29.7 mi | 1 | $179,000 | $179,000 | $179,000 |
| 56221 | Chokio, MN 56221 | 31.7 mi | 1 | $159,900 | $159,900 | $159,900 |
As of April 2026, there are 21 active listings in ELBOW LAKE, MN (zip code 56531), compared to 9 the prior year.
The median listing price in ELBOW LAKE, MN 56531 is $246,175 as of April 2026, a 19.6% decrease from $306,225 the prior year.
Homes in ELBOW LAKE, MN 56531 spend an average of 58 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ELBOW LAKE, MN 56531 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 58 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ELBOW LAKE, MN 56531 save an estimated $4,924 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $246,175. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.